Neurotalk 2022
★ Scientific Program

The 12th Annual World Congress of

 Neurotalk-2022

 

Preliminary Program

Program Streams (Please click each Stream for detailed program information)

 

Stream 1: Opening Ceremony and Keynote Forum Stream 2: Parallel Forums

 

Stream 2: Parallel Forums

Track 1: Latest Breaking Research of Basic Neurosciences

Track 1-1: Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience
Time: 13:30-17:10, June 15, 2022

Chair: Dr. Mzia G Zhvania, Professor, Ilia State University, Georgia

Co-chair: Dr. Veit Etzold, Professor, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany           

Time

Speeches and Speakers

13:30-13:35

Chair’s Introduction

13:35-14:00

Title: Clinical Neurogenetics

Dr. Sat Dev Batish, Chief Director, Athena Diagnostics, USA

14:00-14:25

Title: The Effect of Aging on the Behavior of Wistar Rats and the Ultrastructure of Limbic, Extrapyramidal and Neocritcal Regions of Wistar Rats

Dr. Mzia G Zhvania, Professor, Ilia State University, Georgia

14:25-14:50

Title: Pain and the Brain

Dr. M.E.J.Zorriehzahra, Pro-Vice-Chancellor, University of Oxford, UK

14:50-15:15

Title: Eyetracking at Daimler for Leveraging Customer Experience

Dr. Veit Etzold, Professor, Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany

15:15-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-15:55

 Speech Opportunity Available

15:55-16:20

Title: Approaches to Achieve Robustness and Longevity in Neural Interfaces

Dr. Thomas Stieglitz, Professor, University of Freiburg, Germany

16:20-16:45

Title: Neural Mechanism of Hypertension

Dr. De-Pei Li, Associate Professor, University of Missouri, USA

16:45-17:10

Title: Detailed Analysis of Natures of Electric Charges and Nerve Impulses

Dr. Salama Abdelhady, Professor, Aswan University, Egypt

17:10-17:35

Title: Primary Acquired Gastric Outlet Obstruction in Children

Dr. Yasir Ahmad Lone, Assistant Professor, Aligarh Muslim University, India

 

 

Track 1-2: Behavioral and Cognitive Neuroscience
Time: 08:30-12:10,
June 16, 2022

Chair: Dr. Anne L Foundas, Executive Director, Brain Institute of Louisiana, USA

Time

Speeches and Speakers

08:30-08:35

Chair’s Introduction

08:35-09:00

Title: Neuropsychology of Handedness: Are Left Handers Different?

Dr. Anne L Foundas, Executive Director, Brain Institute of Louisiana, USA

09:00-09:25

Title: Stoelting: Brains, Behavior and Beyond

Dr. Trent Lund, President, Stoelting Co., USA

09:25-09:50

Title: Ambient Emotion Detection in Public Spaces – Technologies for Responsive Artworks and Environments

Dr. Russell Pensyl, Professor, Northeastern University, USA

09:50-10:15

Title: Early Detection OF Dysregulated Neurotransmission in the Human Brain

Dr. Rajendra Badgaiyan, Chief of Psychiatry, Audie L. Murphy Memorial VA Hospital, USA

10:15-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-10:55

Title: TBD

Dr. Bing Wang, Professor, Charles Sturt University, Australia

10:55-11:20

Title: Dysphoria as Third Affective Pole : A Preliminary Study

Dr. Patrizia Moretti, Researcher, University of Perugia, Italy

11:20-11:45

Title: Brain-computer Interface Based on Motor Imagery: From Theory to the Routine Clinical Practice

Dr. Roman Lyukmanov, Neurologist, Research Center of Neurology, Russia

11:45-12:10 Speech Opportunity Available

 

Track 1-3: Computational and Theoretical Neuroscience
Time: 13:30-17:30, June 16, 2022

Chair: Dr. Jianhua Yang, Professor, University of Massachusetts, USA

Time

Speeches and Speakers

13:30-13:35

Chair’s Introduction

13:35-14:00

Speech Opportunity Available

14:00-14:25

Title: Memristive Neural Networks for Computing
Dr. Jianhua Yang, Professor, University of Massachusetts, USA

14:25-14:50

Title: Nitric Oxide Diffusion in Volume Transmission: A Computational Perspective
Dr. Carmen Paz Suarez Araujo,
Professor, University Institute of Cybernetic Sciences and Technologies University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain

14:50-15:15

Title: SGN Nerve Filaments Develop Synapses with IHCs Earlier than with OHCs in C57BL/6 Mouse Inner Ear
Dr. Zhao Han,
Vice-Directer of ENT Department, Huadong Hospital of Fudan University, China

15:15-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-15:55
Title: Analysis of 7-years Radon Time Series at Campi Flegrei Area (Naples, Italy) Using Artificial Neural Network Method
Dr. Fabrizio Ambrosino, Researcher, University of Campania, Italy
15:55-16:20 Title: Butterfly Species Recognition Using Artificial Intelligent
Dr. Syed Sahal Nazli Alhady,
Associate Professor, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
16:20-16:45
Title: Anxiety and Cognitive Impairment: What Precedes What in This Intricate Model? A Theoretical Model of the Connections between the Pre-Frontal Cortex, the Amygdala and the Hippocampus in the Model
Dr. Gary Sinoff, Assistant Professor, University of Haifa, Israel
16:45-17:10 Speech Opportunity Available

 

Track 1-4: Neuro Sensory and Motor Systems, Nervous System Structure
Time: 08:30-12:10,
June 17, 2022

Chair:  Dr. Cristina Perez-Guillot, Senior Lecturer, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain

Time

Speeches and Speakers

08:30-08:35

Chair’s Introduction

08:35-09:00

Title: Visual Illusions and Hallucinations in Normal and Disordered Eyes and Brains
Dr. Gordon T. Plant, Honorary Associate Professor, University College London, UK

09:00-09:25

Title: Auditory Neurostimulation: Its Effects on Understanding of English as a Foreign Language
Dr. Cristina Perez-Guillot, Senior Lecturer, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Dr. Alvaro Capitan,
Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain

09:25-09:50

Title: Optic Nerve Compression and Severe Forms of Thyroid Orbitopathy. Diagnosis and Management
Dr. W. E. Lieb,
Chairman, Dept. of Ophthalmology Vidia Kliniken, Karlsruhe, Germany
09:50-10:15

Speech Opportunity Available

10:15-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-10:55

Title: Swept Source OCT for Macular Hole Treated with the Inverted Internal Limiting Membrane Flap Technique
Dr. Jerzy Nawrocki,
Lead Surgeon, Jasne Blonia Ophthalmic Clinic, Poland

10:55-11:20

Title: Maternal Health and Brain Development in Offspring

Dr. Shiliang Liu, Senior Researcher, Public Health Agency of Canada, Canada

11:20-11:45

Title: The Effects of Stress and Pain on Brain Development in Extremely Preterm Infants
Dr. Maria Luisa Tataranno,
Wilhelmina Children's Hospital, The Netherlands

11:45-12:10

Title: Clinical Characteristics and Treatment Outcomes in Patients of Neuromyelitis Optica Spectrum Disorder: A Prospective Study from Eastern India
Dr. Shankar Prasad Saha,
Professor, West Bengal University of Health Sciences, India

 

 
Track 2: Medical Research of Neurodegenerative Diseases

 

Track 2-1: Frontiers of Medical and Clinical Neurosciences
Time: 13:30-17:30, June 15, 2022

Chair: Dr. Ken Green, Senior Vice President, Brain Mapping Foundation, USA

Co-Chair: Dr. Srinivas Lanka, Regional Medical Director, Cygnet Health Care, UK

Time

Speeches and Speakers

13:30-13:35

Chair’s Introduction

13:35-14:00

Keynote Speech Title: Neurological Benefits of Photobiomodulation: Modalities, Biophysics, and Therapeutic Outcomes

Dr. Richard K Williams, CEO, Applied BioPhotonics Ltd, Hong Kong China

14:00-14:25

Title: Neuromuscular Ultrasound - Advancing Diagnostics of Peripheral Nerve Disorders

Dr. Doris Lieba-Samal, Associate Professor, Medical University of Vienna, Austria

14:25-14:50

Title: Neurological Benefits of Photobiomodulation: Case Studies

Dr. Brooke Luciano McKeever, Director of Provider Services, LightMD, Inc, USA

14:50-15:15

Title: Depressive Mode Alters Decision-Making in Ambiguous Context

Dr. Fei Luo, Professor, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

15:15-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-15:55

Title: Psychogenic Theory of Consciousness
Dr. Evgeny Yumatov, Professor, Academician of the International Academy of Science (Russian Section), Russia

15:55-16:20

Title: Biomarkers of Heart Failure and Neurodevelopmental Impairment for Congenital Heart Defect Subjects

Dr. Jiuann-Huey I Lin, Pediatric Cardiologist, University of Pittsburgh, USA

16:20-16:45

Title: Under Preparation

Dr. Puchen Liu, Shanghai Polytechnic University, China

16:45-17:10 Speech Opportunity Available

  

Track 2-2: Cerebrovascular Disease and Stroke
Time: 13:30-17:30,
June 15, 2022

Chair:  Dr. Pradeep Mammen, Associate Professor, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA

Co-Chair:   Dr. Martin Grond, Professor, Neurologische Klinik am Kreisklinikum Siegen, Germany

Time

Speeches and Speakers

13:30-13:35

Chair’s Introduction

13:35-14:00

Title: Venous Thromboembolism Prevention Protocol for Adapting Prophylaxis Recommendations to the Potential Risk Post Total Knee Replacement: A Randomized Controlled Trial

Dr. Maad Faisal AlSaati, Consultant, King Abdullah bin Abdulaziz University Hospital, Saudi Arabia

14:00-14:25

Title: Management of DMD-Associated Cardiomyopathy: From Guideline Directed Medical Therapy to Gene Therapy

Dr. Pradeep Mammen, Associate Professor, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA

14:25-14:50

Title: Correction of a Neglect-syndrome in Cognitive and Movement’S Rehabilitation in Patients after Stroke

Dr. Vitaly Kovalchuk, Professor, Saint-Petersburg State-financed Healthcare Institution "N.A. Semashko city hospital", Russia

14:50-15:15

Title: Dynamic Contrast-Enhanced MR Angiography in Acute Ischemic Stroke: Collateral, Permeability and Perfusion Imaging and Simultaneous Arterio- and Venography

Dr. Kim Hyung Jin,
Professor, The Catholic University of Korea, Korea

15:15-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-15:55 Speech Opportunity Available
15:55-16:20 Speech Opportunity Available
16:20-16:45

Title: Treating Elderly in Stroke

Dr. Brian Behdad Miremadi, Neurologist, Harbor UCLA Medical Center, USA

16:45-17:10

Video Presentation

Dr. Rashmi Kumari, Assistant Professor, Penn State University, USA

 

Track 2-3: Epilepsy and Seizure Disorders
Time: 13:30-17:30, June 15, 2022

Chair: Dr. Gary L. Pattee, Clinical Instructor in Neurology, University of Nebraska Medical Center, USA

Time

Speeches and Speakers

13:30-13:35

Chair’s Introduction

13:35-14:00

Speech Opportunity Available

14:00-14:25

Title:TBD
Dr. Gary L. Pattee, Clinical Instructor in Neurology, University of Nebraska Medical Center, USA

14:25-14:50

Title: In MS: Immunosuppression Is Passé
Dr. Staley A. Brod, Professor, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, USA

14:50-15:15

Title: The Phenotype and Genetic Spectrum of Epilepsy with Myoclonic Atonic Seizures
Dr. Shan Tang, Clinical Research Fellow, Evelina London Children’s Hospital, UK

15:15-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-15:55

Title: The Role of Inflammation in Pediatric Acquired Epilepsies
Dr. Adam L Numis,
UCSF, USA

15:55-16:20

Title: Tools for Comprehensive Evaluation of Sexual Function in Patients with Multiple Sclerosis
Dr. Mariana Gaviria Carrillo,
Universidad del Rosario, Colombia

16:20-16:45

Title: Complementary and Alternative Medicine (CAM) in epilepsy in Middle East and North Africa (MENA) Region
Dr. Boulenouar Mesraoua, Consultant Neurologist, Weill Cornell Medicine—Qatar, Qatar

16:45-17:10

Speech Opportunity Available

 

Track 2-4: Parkinson's Disease & Movement Disorders
Time: 08:30-12:10, June 16, 2022

Chair: Dr. Lin Zhang, Co-director, DBS program, Departments of Neurology and Neurological Surgery, UC Davis Medical Center, USA

Time

Speeches and Speakers

08:30-08:35

Chair’s Introduction

08:35-09:00

Title: Apomorphine Continuous Infusion: a Useful Alternative Therapy for Parkinson' Disease
Dr. Bertrand Degos, Professor, Centre Expert Inter-Regional de Coordination de la maladie de Parkinson, Hopital de la Salpetriere, France

09:00-09:25

Title: Parkinsonism in Rehabilitation-The Potential Benefits of Levodopa

Dr. Arun Aggarwal, Professor, AGNI Neurology, Australia

09:25-09:50

Title: What have Beethoven, a String Quartet and Chocolate in Common?

Dr. Octavio de Juan, Professor, Conservatorio Profesional Guitarrista José Tomás de Alicante, Spain

09:50-10:15

Title: Natural Killer Cell Alloreactivity against Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells and Their Neuronal Derivatives into Dopaminergic Neurons
Dr. Casimir De Rham, Senior Researcher, Geneva University Hospitals, Switzerland

10:15-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-10:55

Title: Predicting TUG Score from Gait Characteristics with Video Analysis and Machine Learning
Dr. Jian Ma, Senior Researcher, Hitachi (China) Research & Development Corporation, China

10:55-11:20

Title: Timing for Parkinson Surgery 
Dr. Yuri M. Andrade-Souza, University of Toronto, Brazil

11:20-11:45

Title: Timing for Parkinson Surgery
Dr. N. Hadiji, Centre Médical Germaine Revel, France

11:45-12:10 Speech Opportunity Available

 

Track 2-5: Alzheimer's Disease and Dementia
Time: 08:30-12:10, June 16, 2022

Chair:  Dr. Matthias W. Riepe, Professor, University of Ulm, Germany

Co-Chair: Dr. Sugako Oka, Guest Professor, University of Kansas Medical Center, USA; Kyushu University, Japan

Time

Speeches and Speakers

08:30-08:35

Chair’s Introduction

08:35-09:00

Title: Veridical and False Memories in Old Age and Disease
Dr. Matthias W. Riepe,
Professor, University of Ulm, Germany

09:00-09:25

Title: Effectiveness of Dementi Ability Methods: The Montessori Way on Agitation in Long�\Term Care Home Residents with Dementia in Hong Kong
Dr. Ivo Yuen, Occupational Therapist, Ching Chung Care and Attention Home for the Aged, Hong Kong, China

09:25-09:50

Title: Attenuating Membrane Lipid Disturbance, Epigenetic Insult, & Unfolded Proteins in Alzheimer’s / Dementia with Chaperones, Phospholipids and Bioactive Lipids
Dr. Patricia Kane, Director, Neurolipid Research Foundation, USA

09:50-10:15

Title: AI and Future of Medicine Practice
Dr. Mustafa Husain, Professor, UT Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas, USA

10:15-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-10:55

Title: Episodic Memory″ in The Diagnosis of Dementia
Dr. Stefan Strotzka, Clinical Psychologist, Geronto-Psychiatric Center for Psychosocial Services in Vienna, Austria

10:55-11:20

Title: Iron and Reactive Oxygen Species in Oxidative Stress and Alzheimer's Disease
Dr. Zhongwei Zhao, Professor, Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China

11:20-11:45

Title: Expression of Human Mitochondrial Transcriptional Factor A (hTFAM) improves Cognitive Function in Alzheimer's Disease Model Mice
Dr. Sugako Oka, Guest Professor, University of Kansas Medical Center, USA; Kyushu University, Japan

11:45-12:10

Speech Opportunity Available

 

Track 2-6: Pediatric Neurodisorders and ADHD
Time: 13:30-17:30,
June 16, 2022

Chair:  Dr. Florence Levy, Head, Child and Family East at Prince of Wales Hospital; Conjoint Professor, University of New South Wales, Australia

Time

Speeches and Speakers

13:30-13:35

Chair’s Introduction

13:35-14:00

Title: The Development of Early Reading Abilities in Boys vs Girls
Dr. Florence Levy, Head, Child and Family East at Prince of Wales Hospital; Conjoint Professor, University of New South Wales, Australia

14:00-14:25

Speech Opportunity Available

14:25-14:50

Title: Under Preparation
Dr. Ellen B. Braaten, Executive Director, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School, USA

14:50-15:15

Title: Awake Surgery in Children
Dr. Laura-Nanna Lohkamp, Neurosurgeon, University of Toronto, Canada

15:15-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-15:55 Title: Description of Different Levels of Speech Organization in Children with Autism
Elena Lyakso,
Professor. Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia
Russia Olga Frolova, PhD, Researcher, Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia
15:55-16:20

Speech Opportunity Available

16:20-16:45
Title: A study on Emotion Recognition and Gaze Pattern of Preschool Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders in Static Situation
Dr. Hua Feng,
National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan

 

Track 2-7: Brain and CNS Cancer Therapy
Time: 13:30-17:30, June 17,2021

Chair:  Dr. Isac I Schnirer, Baruch Padeh Medical Center, Israel

Time

Speeches and Speakers

13:30-13:35

Chair’s Introduction

13:35-14:00

Title: Urodynamic Patterns and Prevalence of N-LUTSs in Suprapontine Lesions
Dr. Eugenia Fragala,
Professor, Hospital G.B. Morgagni, Italy

14:00-14:25

Title: Hypervirulent Klebsiella Pneumonia and Cns Infections
Dr. Grishma V. Kulkarni
, Assistant Professor, Malla Reddy Institute of Health Sciences, India

14:25-14:50

Title: The Oncological Treatment of the Elderely
Dr.
Isac I Schnirer, Baruch Padeh Medical Center, Israel

14:50-15:15

Title: The Prognostic Value of EMT in Glioma and its Role in the Glioma Immune Microenvironment

Dr. Xiang Wang, Capital Medical University, China

15:15-15:30

Coffee Break

 

Track 2-8: Sleep, Autonomic and Neuroendocrine Systems Disorders
Time: 13:30-17:30, June 16, 2022

Chair: Call for Chair

Time

Speeches and Speakers

13:30-13:35

Chair’s Introduction

13:35-14:00

Speech Opportunity Available

14:00-14:25

Title: Sugar Control in Type II DM Neuropathy

Dr. Ming-Hong Chang, Head of Department, Taichung Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan, China

14:25-14:50

Title: Sexsomnia Update

Dr. Rexford Muza, Consultant Physician, Guy’s and St Thomas’ Hospital, UK

14:50-15:15

Title: Evaluation of CSF Pyrosequencing to Diagnose Tuberculous Meningitis: A Retrospective Diagnostic Accuracy Study

Dr. Ayesha Sunavala, Consultant, PD Hinduja National Hospital and Medical Research Centre, India

15:15-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-15:55 Speech Opportunity Available
15:55-16:20 Title: TBD

Dr. Rosa Lelyana, Lecturer, Diponegoro University, Indonesia

 

Track 2-9: Traumatic Brain Injury
Time: 13:30-17:30, June 16, 2022

Chair: Dr. Barry D Jordan, Chief Medical Officer, Rancho Los Amigos National Rehabilitation Center in Downey, USA

Time

Speeches and Speakers

13:30-13:35

Chair’s Introduction

13:35-14:00

Title: Chronic Traumatic Neurodegeneration

Dr. Barry D Jordan, Chief Medical Officer, Rancho Los Amigos National Rehabilitation Center in Downey, USA

14:00-14:25

Title: Advanced Diagnosis and Healing of Mild Traumatic Brain Injury

Dr. Joseph P Leahy, Medical Director, Chiropractic Health Sports Enhancement, USA

14:25-14:50

Title: Post Operative Cognitive Disfunction and Cerebral Autoregulation Impairments during Cardiac Surgery
Dr. Arminas Ragauskas,
Head, Kaunas University of Technology, Italy

14:50-15:15

Speech Opportunity Available

15:15-15:30

Coffee Break

 

Track 2-10: Schizophrenia and Bipolar Disorder
Time: 08:30-12:10, June 17, 2022

Chair: Ms. Dinah Weissmann, CSO, Alcediag, France

Time

Speeches and Speakers

08:30-08:35

Chair’s Introduction

08:35-09:00

Title: Ultrabrief Right Unilateral ECT in the Treatment of Schizophrenia- Emerging Issues

Dr Prashanth Mayur, Senior Staff Psychiatrist, Cumberland Hospital, Australia

09:00-09:25

Title: A Blood Test to Diagnose Bipolar Disorder Using Epigenetic Biomarkers
Ms. Dinah Weissmann,
CSO, Alcediag, France

09:25-09:50

Speech Opportunity Available

09:50-10:15

Speech Opportunity Available

10:15-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-10:55

Title: TBD

Dr. Tiffany Y. Tang, Associate Professor, Wenzhou-Kean University, China
10:55-11:20

Title: TBD

Dr. Veronica Stanganelli, Psychiatrist, Queensland Health, Australia