BIT's 7th Annual World Congress of Ocean-2018 (WCO-2018)
Program

Program

Time: October 29-31, 2018
Venue: Weihai Haiyue Jianguo Hotel, China

Registration

Time: 08:30-22:00, October 28, 2018 (Sunday); Place: 1st Floor

 

Group Photo

Time: 08:40-09:00, October 29, 2018 (Monday); Place: Hotel Gate

 

Opening Ceremony

Time: 09:00-09:30, October 29, 2018(Monday); Place: Grand Ball Room, 4th Floor

 

Keynote Forum

Time: 09:40-11:00, October 29, 2018 (Monday); Place: Grand Ball Room, 4th Floor

 

Moderator

Mr. Chunxian Li, Vice President, China Association of Oceanic Engineering, China

 

09:40-10:00

Mr. Zhihui Sun,Former Director, the State Oceanic Administration, China

10:00-10:20

Title: Open University of Marine Innovation and Ocean Economy
Prof. Pichai Sonchaeng,
Founder President, Samudhabhipat (Marine Power) Foundation; Director, BUU Innopolis, Burapha University, Thailand

10:20-10:40

Title: Importance and Impact of the 4th Industrial Revolution on Aquaculture
A/Prof. Matthew Tan, Co Chair (WG1) - Sustainable Development for the Agriculture and Fisheries sector, APEC Policy Partnership on Food Security, Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation, Singapore

10:40-11:00

Title: Adhere to the Five Orientations, Comprehensively Promote the Construction of An Innovative International Marine City
Mr. Chuanliang Wang, Deputy Director, Weihai Marine and Fishery Bureau, China

 

High-end Dialogue

Time: 11:00-12:00, October 28, 2018 (Sunday); Place: Grand Ball Room, 4th Floor

 

Forum 1: Ocean Economy and Sustainable Development

Time: 13:30-17:10, October 29, 2018 (Monday); Place: Conference Room F, 3rd Floor

 

Chair

Mrs. Charlotte Ahrendt Steen, Deputy Director-General, Danish Maritime Authority (DMA); Ministry of Industry, Business and Financial Affairs, Denmark

Co-Chair

Dr. Ang Chin Hup, Researcher, Centre for Maritime Economics & Industries, Maritime Institute of Malaysia, Malaysia

 

13:30-13:35

Chair's Introduction

13:35-14:00

Title: Suatainable Development for The Yellow Sea and its Coastal Cities
Mr. Jong Geel Je, Former Mayor, Ansan City, Korea

14:00-14:25

Title: Developing the Danish Maritime Spatial Plan
Mrs. Charlotte Ahrendt Steen,
Deputy Director-General, Danish Maritime Authority (DMA); Ministry of Industry, Business and Financial Affairs, Denmark

14:25-14:50

Title: The Role of Marine Geoscience in Future Sustainable Oceans
Dr. Angus I. Best,
Head of Marine Geoscience, National Oceanography Centre, UK

14:50-15:15

Title: The Ocean and People Relationship in the Pacific Islands
Mr. Rajesh Prasad, Aquaculture Fellow & Lecturer, The University of the South Pacific, Fiji

15:10-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-15:55

Title: Malaysia’s Maritime Industries as a Complete Cluster
Dr. Ang Chin Hup, Researcher, Centre for Maritime Economics & Industries, Maritime Institute of Malaysia, Malaysia

15:55-16:20

Title: Reshaping Global Supply Chains, Old World & New World, Changing Powers and Magnitudes
Ms. Salma Zaki,
Maritime & Logistic Consultant, Egypt

16:20-16:45

Title: Exploitation, Over-Exploitation, Rehabilitation: Natural Resource Use in South Africa
Prof. Christopher McQuaid, Professor of Zoology and SARChI Chair in Marine Ecosystem Research,
Rhodes University, South Africa

16:45-17:10

Title: History of Oil and Gas Exploration, Discovery and Prospect in China's Sea Area
Dr. Xu Hong,
Researcher, Key Laboratory of Marine Sedimentology and Environmental Geology, SOA, First Institute of Oceanography, China

 

Forum 2: Maritime Law & Standards

Time: 13:30-17:10, October 29, 2018 (Monday); Place: Conference Room E, 3rd Floor

 

Chair

Ms. Hong Huimin, Senior Case Manager, Business Development Division, China Maritime Arbitration Commission, China

Co-Chair

Captain Frederick James Francis, Head, International Maritime Programmes Division,Singapore Maritime Academy, Singapore Polytechnic, Singapore

 

13:30-13:35

Chair's Introduction

13:35-13:55

Title: Future Ready Seafarers and the Regulator Framework For Autonomous Ships and Cybersecurity
Captain Frederick James Francis, Head, International Maritime Programmes Division,Singapore Maritime Academy, Singapore Polytechnic, Singapore

13:55-14:15

Title: Is the Maritime Law Regulations Able to Respond to Challenges of the Fourth Industrial Revolution?
Mr. Anatoli Alop, Associate Professor, Estonian Maritime Academy of Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

14:15-14:35

Title: Admiralty law in India - An Overview
Dr. Hari Narayan Veettath Brelvi, Partner, United Maritime Law Chambers, India

14:35-14:55

Title: Law Enforcement Agencies and Maritime Sovereignty Issues in East Asia
Dr. Alexandre Sheldon-Duplaix, Researcher and Lecturer, Service historique de la defense (Defense Historical Service), France

14:55-15:15

Title: Arrest of Vessels in India - Under the New Regime
Mr. Gautam Bhatikar, Senior Partner, Kochhar & Co., Advocates and Legal Consultants, India

15:10-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-15:50

Title: Maritime Arbitration in China: Innovation and New Development
Ms. Hong Huimin, Senior Case Manager, Business Development Division, China Maritime Arbitration Commission, China

15:50-16:10

Title: Resolving International Commercial Maritime Disputes by Arbitration: Russian Experience
Mr. Alexey A. Kostin, President, Maritime Arbitration Commission at the Russian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Russia
(Mr. Dmitrii Davydenko replace Mr. Alexey A. Kostin to speak here)

16:10-16:30

Title: Arrest of Vessels by Bunker Suppliers After The Collapse of The OW Bunker Group Of Companies
Dr. Salvatore Vitale, ‎Owner and Senior Partner, Vitale & Partners, International Law Firm, Italy

16:30-16:50

Title: The Time of Delivery and Incoterms ® 2010
Dr. Lauri Railas, Attorney, Railas Attorneys Ltd., The Average Adjuster in Finland, Finland

16:50-17:10

Title: Exercise of Judicial Discretion under Article V of New York Convention, 1958 When Arbitral Award is Alive, Dead and Undead Award in Seat
Mr. William Leung, Principal and Founder, William KW Leung & Co., Hong Kong, China

 

Project Matchmaking

Time: 14:30-17:30, October 29, 2018 (Monday); Place: Swan Land, 4th Floor

 

Forum 3: Ocean Energy Development and Utilization

Time: 08:30-12:35, October 30, 2018 (Tuesday); Place: Conference Room E, 3rd Floor

 

Chair

Dr. Matthias Rapp, Chairman & CEO, Straits International AB, Sweden

Co-Chair

Mr. Foerd Ames, Owner, OWECO Ocean Wave Energy Company, USA

 

08:30-08:35

Chair's Introduction

08:35-09:00

Title: Development of Offshore Wind Energy in Northern Europe
Dr. Matthias Rapp, Chairman & CEO, Straits International AB, Sweden

09:00-09:25

Title: Kite Power Systems - Update & Progress on the Development of a 500kW Kite Energy System in Scotland
Mr. Simon Heyes, Chief Executive Officer, Kite Power Systems Ltd., UK

09:25-09:50

Title: A Low-Raynolds Number One-Equation Eddy-Viscosity Turbulence Model with Elliptic Relaxation for Wall-Bounded Flows
Dr. Mizanur Rahman, Institute of Ocean Engineering, Hangzhou Dianzi University, China

09:50-10:15

Title: Technology, Market and Constraints in Wave & Tidal Sector
Mr. Cesare Meinardi, Consultant, Tadek Ltd., UK

10:15-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-10:55

Title: Marine Renewable Energy - Connecting Power, Water, and Ecology
Mr. Foerd Ames, Inventor & Owner, OWECO Ocean Wave Energy Company, USA

10:55-11:20

Title: A New Type of Hydrokinetic Turbine
Mr. Walter Schurtenberger, Founding President& CEO, Hydrokinetic Energy Corp., USA

11:20-11:45

Title: Ships for Wind Energy Industry
Mr. Govinder Singh Chopra, Director, SeaTech Solutions International (S) Pte Ltd., Singapore

11:45-12:10

Title: Current Status and Future Perspective of Offshore Wind Industry in China  
Mr. Lin Cui, Senior Engineer/Deputy Director of ORE Department, National Ocean Technology Centre, State Oceanic Administration, Ministry of Natural Resources, China

12:10-12:35 Title: Improving Operational Efficiency - Evolution of the Offshore Wind Farm "Digital Twin"
Mr. Arnaud Gerthoffert, Offshore Technical Section Manager, Bureau Veritas Marine & Offshore, China

 

Forum 4: Green Port, Shipping & Modern Shipbuilding

Time: 08:30-12:30, October 30, 2018 (Tuesday); Place: Conference Room F, 3rd Floor

 

Chair

Dr. Stuart Ballantyne, Chairman, Sea Transport Solutions, Australia

Co-Chair

Mr. Georgios Rentzeperis, Operations Manager- China, Mouawad Consulting, Norway

 

08:30-08:35

Chair's Introduction

08:35-08:55

Title: Maritime Transport Network. Port Efficiency and Connectivity
Dr. Lourdes Trujillo, Catedratica de Universidad, ULPGC, Spain

08:55-09:15

Title: Integrated Electronic Port Monitoring Systems for Marine Traffic Control, Safety and Efficiency
Dr. Ivan Sitnikov, Sr. SW Engineer & CEO, Nav Development Co L.l.c., Russia

09:15-09:35

Title: Green Shipping and Shipping Sustainability
Mr. Roberto Giannetta, Executive Director, Hong Kong Liner Shipping Association, Hong Kong, China

09:35-09:55

Title: Smart Port Planning, Management and Operations
Miss Nozipho Sithole, Chief Executive, Transnet Port Terminals, South Africa

09:55-10:15

Title: Taking the Port to the Product - Mini Ports come of Age
Dr. Stuart Ballantyne, Chairman, Sea Transport Solutions, Australia

10:15-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-10:50

Title: Retrofit of Ballast Water Management Systems-from Installation to Operation
Mr. Georgios Rentzeperis, Operations Manager- China, Mouawad Consulting, Norway 

10:50-11:10

Title: The Digital Future of Shipping
Mr. Alexander Varvarenko, CEO & Founder, SHIPNEXT; CEO & Owner, Varamar Group, Veles Bulk, Ukraine

11:10-11:30

Title: Alternative for Ship Hull Antifouling - An En-route Cleaning Example
Dr. Hua Jian, Associate Professor, Department of Marine Engineering, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan

11:30-11:50

Title: Smart Port, Shipping and Modern Shipbuilding
Mr. Eugen Adami, Founder Managing Director, Mastermind Shipmanagement Ltd (MSM), Cyprus

11:50-12:10

Title: Economic and Environmental Benefit of Antifouling for Ship Hull Using En-route Cleaning Method
Ms. Yi-Hsuan Wu, Associate Professor, Department of Accounting, Soochow University, Taiwan

12:10-12:30

Title: Development of “Intelligent Port” -Strategies and Tactics for Green Port operations
Mr. Kris KOSMALA, General Manager Asia Pacific, Quintiq, Malaysia

 

Forum 5: Modern Navigation Technologies and Innovations

Time: 13:30-15:30, October 30, 2018 (Tuesday); Place: Conference Room E, 3rd Floor

 

Chair

Porf. Yasuo Arai, President of IAIN (International Association of Institutes of Navigation), Japan

 

13:30-13:35

Chair's Introduction

13:35-14:00

Title: The Role of Innovative Technologies in the Maritime Domain
Commodore Ajay H. Chitnis, Vice President, Indian Maritime Foundation, India

14:00-14:25

Title: Is the Real-Time Wave Sensing On-board Possible
Porf. Yasuo Arai, President, the International Association of Institutes of Navigation; Professor Emeritus, Marine Technical College, Japan

14:25-14:50

Title: Concise Nonlinear Robust Control for Underactuated Ship Auto-berthing
Dr. Qiang Zhang, Associate Prof. & Ship Master, Shandong Jiaotong University(Weihai), China

14:50-15:15

Title: The Role of the Emulator in Reducing Human Errors in Navigation
Dr. Akram Elentably, Associated Professor, King Abdulaziz University (KAU), Saudi Arabia 

15:10-15:30

Coffee Break

 

Forum 6: Ship Engineering

Time: 15:30-17:35, October 30, 2018 (Tuesday); Place: Conference Room E, 3rd Floor

 

Chair

Dr. Robert A. Sielski, Naval Architect - Structures, Melbourne Beach, Florida, USA

 

15:30-15:35

Chair's Introduction

15:35-15:55

Title: Gear Box Solutions for Modern Propeller Shaftlines
Dr. Elias Boletis, Director Propulsion Technology, Wartsila Corporation, The Netherlands
(Zhou Wenwen replace Dr. Elias Boletis to speak here)

15:55-16:15

Title: Ecochlor BWTS Installation in the Steering Gear Room Aboard the Suezmax Crude Oil Tanker Aleksey Kosygin
Mr. Leif Melhus, Engineering Manager, Ecochlor Inc., USA

16:15-16:35

Title: Inspection with Drones
Mr. David Knukkel, CEO, RIMS BV (Robotica In Maintenance Strategies), The Netherlands

16:35-16:55

Title: Problems with Aluminum in Ship Structures
Dr. Robert A. Sielski, Naval Architect - Structures, Melbourne Beach, Florida, USA

16:55-17:15

Title: Designing Ships for Deep Sea Mining
Ms. Kang Mutian, Senior Naval Architect, SeaTech Solutions International(S) Pte Ltd., Singapore

17:15-17:35

Title: Application of Digital Tools in Hydrodynamic Design of Propulsion Equipment
Dr. Norbert Bulten, General Manager Hydrodynamics, Wartsila Corporation, The Netherlands
(Olivia Li replace Dr. Norbert Bulten to speak here)

 

Forum 7: Ocean Engineering

Time: 13:30-17:50, October 30, 2018 (Tuesday); Place: Conference Room F, 3rd Floor

 

Chair

Mr. Francis A. McCullough, Principal Ecological Engineer, Sustainable Science LLC, USA

Co-Chair

Prof. Jian Lu, Group Leader of Coastal Water Resource Protection and Sustainable Utilization, Yantai Institute of Coastal Zone Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

 

13:30-13:35

Chair's Introduction

13:35-13:55

Title: Scour around Piles due to Broken Waves in the Surf Zone

Dr. K. Thiruvenkatasamy, Professor and Head, Department of Harbor & Ocean Engineering,
AMET University, India

13:55-14:15

Title: Persistent Toxic Substances in Coastal Zone
Prof. Jian Lu, Group Leader of Coastal Water Resource Protection and Sustainable Utilization, Yantai Institute of Coastal Zone Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

14:15-14:35

Title: Is Green SAB Seawall a Neutral for Coastal Climate Change Effects?
Mr. Nagendra Kumar Bhoopanam, Founding President & CEO, SAB Innovations Pvt. Ltd.,
Chennai, India

14:35-14:55

Title: Headland Design & Implementation for High Energy Shorelines in Chesapeake Bay, Maryland, USA
Mr. Francis A. McCullough, Principal Ecological Engineer, Sustainable Science LLC, USA

14:55-15:15

Title: Robotic Fish Technology and its New Application to Medical Field
Dr. Ikuo Yamamoto, Professor, Nagasaki University, Japan

15:10-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-15:50

Title: Development of a Comprehensive Investigation System for Hadal Trenches: Its Basic Philosophy and Latest Progress
Dr. Weicheng Cui, Professor, Shanghai Ocean University, China

15:50-16:10

Title: Application of AQUA MTM Technology for Underwater Pipeline Inspection
Mr. Mohamad Shahrustami B Mohd Nadzeri,
Pipeline Engineer, Petroliam Nasional Berhad, Malaysia

16:10-16:30

Title: Development in Stability of Deep Pressure Hulls
Dr. Jian Zhang,
Dean of Mechanical Discipline Construction Office,  Jiangsu University of Science and Technology, China

16:30-16:50

Title: Performance Manipulations of A Composite Membrane of Low Thermal Conductivity for Seawater Desalination
Dr. Lizhi Zhang, Professor, Key Laboratory of Enhanced Heat Transfer and Energy Conservation of Education Ministry, School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, South China University of Technology, China

16:50-17:10

Title: Innovative RO Membrane Technology for Seawater Desalination
Dr. Zhu Lieping,
ChiefTechnical Officer, Toray Bluestar Membrane Co., Ltd., China

17:10-17:30

Title: Complex Approach to ensure the Safe Operation of Platforms, Terminals and Hydraulic Engineering Structures
Dr. Viacheslav Magarovskii, Head of Hydro and Aerodynamic Department, Krylov State Research Center, Russia

17:30-17:50

Title: The Significance of Hydrodynamic Modeling for Mangrove Replanting in Malaysia
Ir. Mohd Fauzi Mohamad, Deputy Director GeneralNational Hydraulic Research Institute of Malaysia (NAHRIM), Ministry of Water, Land and Natural Resources , Malaysia

 

Forum 8: Marine Management and Ecological Environment Protection

Time: 08:30-12:35, October 31, 2018 (Wednesday); Place: Conference Room F, 3rd Floor

 

Chair

Dr. Marinko Oluic, Professor, Council for Remote Sensing - Croatian Academy, Croatia

Co-Chair

Dr. Guangming Xiong, Professor, Institute of Toxicology and Pharmacology, University Kiel, Germany

 

08:30-08:35

Chair's Introduction

08:35-09:00

Title: Overcoming Environmental Issues in Arctic Regions - The Environmental Aspects of Operation In the Arctic Waters
Mr. Niclas Karlsson, Managing Director, Clean Ship Scandinavia AB, Sweden   

09:00-09:25

Title: Silent Oceans. How to Address Marine Noise-generating Activities
Dr. Nicolas Entrup, OceanCare, Austria  

09:25-09:50

Title: Detection of Natural Oil Slicks in the Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean) Using Satellite SAR Imagery
Dr. Marinko Oluic, Professor, Council for Remote Sensing of the Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Croatia

09:50-10:15

Title: Experimental Examination of the Link between Copper Tolerance and other Factors in the Spread of Common Marine Fouling Organisms
Dr. Joshua Mackie, Researcher, Marine/Agricultural, Gilmac P/L, Australia

10:15-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-10:55

Title: Environment Contamination of Oestradiol, Similar Compounds and Remediation
Dr. Guangming Xiong, Professor, Institute of Toxicology and Pharmacology, University Kiel, Germany

10:55-11:20

Title: Creating One Sea - Autonomous Maritime Ecosystem and Its Current Operations
Mrs. Päivi Haikkola, One Sea - Autonomous Maritime Ecosystem, DIMECC, Finland

11:20-11:45

Title: Chinese Special Actions of Integrated Pollution Control and Management of Bohai Sea
Mr. Ruizhi Liu, Director, Marine Environmental Protection Research Center of Chinese Research Academy of Environmental Sciences(CRAES), China

11:45-12:10

Title: The Development of the Hainan Province "Digital Ocean" Platform and Applications on Disaster Assessment of Typhoon Storm Surge
Dr. Lei Wang,
Deputy Director & Professor, Sanya Institute of Remote Sensing, China

12:10-12:35

Title: Development and Application of SAR Aatellite Oil Spill Detection and Numerical Simulation Technology
Dr. Song Shasha, Senior Engineer, CNOOC EnerTech-Safety & Environmental Protection Co., China

 

Forum 9: Oceanography, Marine Biology

Time: 08:30-11:20, October 31, 2018 (Wednesday); Place: Conference Room E, 3rd Floor

 

Chair

Dr. Bing Li, Senior Engineer, Co-project leader in Shanghai coastal geology, Shanghai Institute of Geological Survey, China

 

08:30-08:35

Chair's Introduction

08:35-09:00

Title: Main Achievements and Applications of Coastal Geology Research in Shanghai
Dr. Bing Li, Senior Engineer, Co-project leader in Shanghai coastal geology, Shanghai Institute of Geological Survey, China

09:00-09:25

Title: Distribution and Variability of Sea Surface Temperature Fronts in the South China Sea
Dr. Yuntao Wang, Associate Professor, Second Institute of Oceanography, China; Knauss Fellow, NOAA Fisheries Office of Science and Technology, USA

09:25-09:50

Title: Effect of Initiation Time of Hydrostatic Pressure Shock on Chromosome Set Doubling of Tetraploidization in Turbot Scophthalmus Maximus
Dr. Zhu Xiangping, Director, Department of Animal Science and Technology, Qingdao Agricultural University, China

09:50-10:15

Title: Biodiversity Assessment of Marine resources with Special Reference to Molluscan Species in India
Dr. Stella Chellaiiyan,
Professor& Head, School of Marine Sciences, Department of  Oceanography and Coastal Area Studies, Alagappa University, India

10:15-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-10:55

Title: Research of Multiple Chaperonins from A Hyperthermophilic Archaeon, Thermococcus kodakarensis.
Dr. Le Gao, Associate Professor, Changchun University of Science and Technology, China

10:55-11:20

Title: Importance of Algal Compositions and Structures to Oil-prone and Gas-prone Potentials
Dr. Yong Ran, State Key Laboratory of Organic Geochemistry, Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China  

Co-Organizations

China Maritime Arbitration Commission
Weihai Institute of Blue Economic Research
Weihai Small and Medium Enterprises Bureau
Shangdong University, Weihai
Harbin Institute of Technology, Weihai
Dalian Ocean University

Operating Organization
Media Partners

Official Travel Agency
Concurrent Congress
BIT’s Upcoming Events