BIT’s 8th Annual World Congress of Neurotalk-2017
★ Scientific Program
Preliminary Program

Section times on those days will not be finalized until the overall program schedule is completed.

 

Program Sections (Please click each Section for detailed program information)
Opening Ceremony & Keynote Forum
Section 1: Cutting-edge Research on Neuroscience and Neurobiology
Section 2: Advanced Neurotechnologies
Section 3: Neurosurgery
Section 4: Medical Research, Diagnostics, Therapeutics of Major Neurological Disorders
Section 5: Symposiums

 

Keynote Forum of Neurotalk-2017

Time: 09:40-12:10, May 22, 2017 (Monday)
Moderator Call for Moderator
09:40-09:45 Moderator's Introduction
09:45-10:15 Title: Latest Advances in Neuroinformatics and the Neural Circuit Theory
Dr. Yingxu Wang, President, International Institute of Cognitive Informatics and Cognitive Computing, Canada
10:15-10:40 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Richard Wyse, Director, Research and Development, The Cure Parkinson’s Trust, UK
10:40-11:10

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Pietro Calissano,
President, The European Brain Research Institute, Italy

11:10-11:40

Title: From Deafness Genes to Basic Mechanisms Of Hearing
Dr. Christine Petit,
Professor, College de France, Head, Genetics and Physiology of Hearing Laboratory, Institut Pasteur, France

11:40-12:10 Speech Opportunity Available

 

Section 1: Cutting-edge Research on Neuroscience and Neurobiology

 

Section 101: Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology

Time: Day 1, Afternoon, May 22, 2017 (Monday)
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
 14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:25

Title: Epigenetics in Neurological Diseases, Histone Demethylase LSD1 as a Neuroprotective and Anti-inflammatory Agent to Treat Alzheimer’s and Multiple Sclerosis
Dr. Carlos Buesa,
Founder & CEO, Oryzon Genomics S.A, Spain

14:25-14:45

Speech Opportunity Available

14:45-15:05

Title: Potential use of Cyclo(His-Pro) for the Treatment of Neurodegenerative Diseases
Dr. Ilaria Bellezza,
Lecturer, Research Fellow, University of Perugia, Italy

15:05-15:25

Title: Age-dependent Effect of Chronic Toluene Exposure on Memory and Hippocampal Structure. Experimental Study
Dr. Mzia G. Zhvania, Professor, Institute of Chemical Biology, Ilia State University, Georgia

15:25-15:45 Title: Brain Metabolic DNA in Memory Processing and Genome Turnover
Dr. Antonio Giuditta,
Emeritus Professor, Federico II University, Italy
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:20 Title: Caveolin1-lipid rafts of the Neuronal Plasma Membrane Define Microcompartments for Calcium/Reactive Oxygen and Nitrogen Species Cross-talk Signaling
Dr. Carlos Gutierrez-Merino,
Professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Extremadura, Spain
16:20-16:40

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Ana-Maria Buga,
Assistant Professor, University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Romania

16:40-17:00

Title: Endogeneous Modifications in   BDNF and its Receptors in Neurodegenerative Processes
Dr. Daniel Masco,
Investigador Independiente-CONICET,
Instituto de Investigaciones Biologicas y Tecnologicas (IIBYT), CONICET-Fac de CEFYN, Universidad Nacional de Cordoba, Argentina

17:00-17:20 Title: The Regulatory Peptides Based Drugs: Molecular Aspects of their Biological Action Mechanism
Dr. T. V. V’unova, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
17:20-17:40 Title: Neuron-specific Splicing and Interactions of Down Syndrome-associated Endocytic Scaffold ITSN1
Dr. Dmytro Morderer,
Institute of Molecular Biology and Genetics NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine

 

Section 102: Developmental Neuroscience and Neurogenetics Disease

Time: Day 1, Afternoon, May 22, 2017 (Monday)
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30

Title: New Developmental Evidence of a Claustro-insular Homolog in the Avian Pallium
Dr. Luis Puelles,
Professor, University of Murcia, Spain

14:30-14:55

Speech Opportunity Available

14:55-15:20

Title: Could Folic Acid Influence Growth Cone Motility During Development of Neural Connectivity?
Dr. Darrell J Wiens,
Professor, University of Northern Iowa, USA

15:20-15:45

Speech Opportunity Available

15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:25

Speech Opportunity Available

16:25-16:50

Title: Effect of Fractionated Irradiation on The Brain Neurogenic Regions in A Rat Model: Metabolical, Histopathological and Functional Changes
Dr. Sona Balentova,
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Institute of Histology and Embryology, Jessenius Faculty of Medicine, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovak Republic

16:50-17:15 Title: microRNAs: Subcellular Action in Neurons during Brain Wiring
Dr. Marie-Laure Baudet, Group Leader, Center for Integrative Biology, University of Trento, Italy
17:15-17:40

Title: Maternal Immune Activation and Abnormal Brain Development: New Insights on Neurodevelopmental Disorders Pathogenesis
Dr. Sara Anna Bonini,
Department of Molecular and Translational Medicine, University of Brescia, Italy

 

Section 103: Cognitive and Behavior Neuroscience (Part I)

Time: Day 1, Afternoon, May 22, 2017 (Monday)
Chair: Dr. Florence Levy, Professor, University of New South Wales, Australia
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:25 Title: Time, Space and Events in Brain, Cognition and Culture: A Comparative View
Dr. Chris Sinha, Distinguished Professor, School of Foreign Languages, Hunan University, China
14:25-14:45 Title: Dopamine, ADHD and the Default Mode
Dr. Florence Levy, Professor, University of New South Wales, Australia
14:45-15:05

Title: The Features of Management of Patients with a Neglect-syndrome and a Push-syndrome
Dr. V. V. Koval’chuk,
St. Petersburg City Hospital, Russia

15:05-15:25 Title: How does Chocolate or a Hamburger Sound? A Proposal of a Multisensorial Conceptualization
Dr. Octavio de Juan Ayala, Conservatorio Profesional Guitarrista Jose Tomas de Alicante, Spain
15:25-15:45

Title: High Mind-Brain Development and World-Class Performance
Dr. Harald Harung,
Associate Professor, Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences, Norway

15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:20

Title: The Recent Epidemic of Attention Deficit Disorder: True of False 
Dr. Natan Gadoth,
Professor, Tel Aviv University, Israel

16:20-16:40 Title: Depression and Alzheimer's Disease as Two Sides of the Same Coin: Evidences from an Animal Model
Dr. Maria Grazia Morgese, Department of Clinical and Experimental Medicine, University of Foggia, Italy
16:40-17:00

Title: Bmal1-deficiency Affects Migration of Neuronal Precursor Cells
Dr. Charlotte von Gall,
Chair, Institute of Anatomy II, Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany

17:00-17:20

Title: Selective Strategies in Spatial Learning: Conditions and Sex Differences
Dr. Victoria D. Chamizo,
Professor, Departament de Cognició, Desenvolupament i Psicologia de l'Educació, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain

17:20-17:40 Title: Neural Circuits for Auditory Cognition
Dr. Santiago Jaramillo,
Assistant Professor, Institute of Neuroscience and Department of Biology, University of Oregon, USA

 

Section 103: Cognitive and Behavior Neuroscience (Part II)

Time: Day 2, Morning, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday) 

Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair

09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-09:25

Title: New 'Biopsychosocial Model' for Occurrence of Behaviours in Major NCD
Dr. Atul Sunny Luthra, Associate Clinical Professor, McMaster University, Canada

09:25-09:45

Title: Aging and Inhibition
Dr. Shulan Hsieh,
Professor and Chair, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

09:45-10:05

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Angélique Blackburn,
Visiting Assistant Professor, Texas A&M International University, USA

10:05-10:25

Title: Cortical Dynamics of Cognitive Processes
Dr. Moshe Abeles,
Professor Emeritus, Brain Research Centers, The Hebrew University and Bar-Ilan University, Israel

10:25-10:45

Speech Opportunity Available

10:45-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:20

Title: Reading and Language: A Comparison of Developmental Dyslexia and Autism
Dr. Virginia A. Mann,
University of California-Irvine, USA

11:20-11:40

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Patrick Pirim,
Brain Vision Systems, France

11:40-12:00

Title: Postoperative Cognitive Decline in the Elderly
Dr. Paola Aceto,
Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care, Gemelli Hospital, Italy

12:00-12:20

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Joelle Chabry,
Institut de Pharmacologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire, France

12:20-12:40

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Jitendriya Mishra,
Panjab University, India

 

Section 104: Neural Excitability, Synapses, and Glia

Time: Day 2, Morning, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)
Chair: Dr. Victor A. Derkach, Research Professor, Department of Biochemistry, University of Washington, USA
09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-09:25

Title: The Consequent Events Followed Astrocytic CCAAT/Enhancer Binding Protein Delta (CEBPD) Activation in Neuroinflammation
Dr. Ju-Ming Wang,
Chair and Professor, Institute of Bioinformatics and Biosignal transduction, NCKU, Taiwan

09:25-09:45

Title: Molecular and Synaptic Mechanisms of Neuropathic Pain
Dr. Victor A. Derkach, Research Professor, Department of Biochemistry, University of Washington, USA

09:45-10:05

Speech Opportunity Available

10:05-10:25

Title:The Gap-junction Networks of Intrinsically Photosensitive Retinal Ganglion Cells
Dr. Kwoon Wong,
University of Michigan Medical School, USA

10:25-10:45 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Joern Steinert,
University of Leicester, UK
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:40 Continued program will be released soon

 

Section 105: Receptors and Synaptic Transmission

Time: Day 2, Morning, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)
Chair: Call for Chair
09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-09:30 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Ivan Pigarev,
Institute for Information Transmission Problems (Kharkevich Institute), Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
09:30-09:55 Speech Opportunity Available
09:55-10:20 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Joaquim Alexandre Ribeiro,
Professor, Instituto de Farmacologia e Neuroci�ncias, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
10:20-10:45

Title: Neurotransmitters of Biological Clock
Dr. Vallath Reghunandanan,
Professor , Ernakulam Government Medical College, India

10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:40 Continued program will be released soon

 

Section 106: Sensory and Motor Systems

Time: Day 2, Afternoon, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair:
Call for Co-Chair
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Ray Klein,
Professor, Dalhousie University, Canada

14:30-14:55

Title: Synergy of TRPA1 and TRPV1 Channel Activations in Airway Sensory Nerves: Role of Calcium Influx
Dr. Lu-Yuan Lee,
Professor of Physiology, University of Kentucky, USA

14:55-15:20 Title: Compensatory Primary Sensory Projections in Neonatally Spinalized Rats
Dr. Kengo Funakoshi,
Professor, Department of Neuroanatomy, Yokohama City University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan
15:20-15:45 Title: An Asymmetric Inner Ear Model Reflecting Cochlea Response by Oval and Round Window Stimulation
Dr. Jin-Ho Cho,
Professor and Director, Biomedical Engineering Research Institute, School of Electronics Engineering Kyungpook National University, Korea
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:25 Title: Auditory Adaptation to Motion
Dr. A. P. Gvozdeva,
Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
16:25-16:50 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Jessica K Lerch,
Assistant Professor, The Ohio State University, USA
16:50-17:15

 Speech Opportunity Available

17:15-17:40

Title: Innovant Neurorehabilitation Technic for Imper Limb Rehabilitation after Tetraplegia: What are the Evidence
Dr. Sebastien Mateo,
Universite de Lyon, France

 

Section 107: Neuroimmunology

Time: Day 2, Afternoon, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)

Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair:
Call for Co-Chair

14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Tamara V. Kozyreva,
Institute of Physiology, Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Medical Sciences, Russia

14:30-14:55

Speech Opportunity Available

14:55-15:20

Title: Therapeutic Plasma Exchange an Immunomodulation Method in Immune- Mediated Neurological Diseases
Dr. Sundar Periyavan,
Professor, National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosiciences, India

15:20-15:45

Speech Opportunity Available

15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:25

Title: The Role of T Cells On Brain Plasticity
Dr. Alice Guyon,
Laboratoire de Catherine Heurteaux, CNRS, France

16:25-16:50 Title: The Neuroimmunological Basis of Autism
Dr. Robert Doyle,
Department of Psychiatry, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
16:50-17:15

Speech Opportunity Available

17:15-17:40

Speech Opportunity Available

 

Section 108: Neural Plasticity, Learning and Memory

Time: Day 2, Afternoon, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)

Chair: Dr. Jozina B. De Graaf, Associate Professor, Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS, ISM, France
Co-Chair:
Call for Co-Chair

14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30
Title: Brain Plasticity after Spinal Cord Injury is Required for Functional Recovery after Spinal Cord Injury
Dr. Karen Moxon,
Professor, University of California, Davis, USA
14:30-14:55 Title: Motor Commands Send to Residual Upper-Arm Muscles during Phantom Hand Movements are Send from the Cortical Hand Area: An EEG Study on Cortico-muscular Coherence
Dr. Jozina B. De Graaf,
Associate Professor, Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS, ISM, France
14:55-15:20
Title: Mechanisms of Successful Cognitive Aging
Dr. Corinna Burger, Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
15:20-15:45 Title: Sulforaphane Decreases Amyloid-β and Tau Production in a Triple-Transgenic Mouse Model of Alzheimer’s Disease
Dr. Jiyoung Kim,
Research Assistant Professor, Seoul National University, South Korea
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:25 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Christine Ann Denny,
Assistant Professor, Columbia University, USA
16:25-16:50

Speech Opportunity Available

16:50-17:15 Title: Decomposing the Neural Dynamics of Cognitive Flexibility: Instructed Global Rule Reversal vs. Local Task Switching
Dr. Yiquan Shi,
Research Fellow, Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany
17:15-17:40

Speech Opportunity Available

 

Section 109: Neuroendocrine Systems

Time: Day 3, Morning, May 24, 2017 (Wednesday)
Chair Dr. Valery Grinevich, Head, University of Heidelberg, Germany
09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-09:30 Speech Opportunity Available
09:30-09:55

Title: Central Pathways of Oxytocin Signaling to Orchestrate Social Behavior
Dr. Valery Grinevich,
Head, University of Heidelberg, Germany

09:55-10:20
Title: The New Role of Oxytocin in Alleviation of Diabetic Cardiomyopathy and Obesity
Dr. Jolanta Gutkowska,Department of Neurology, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
10:20-10:45 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Regina Celia Spadari,
Universidade Federal de Sao Paolo, Brasil
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:40 Continued program will be released soon

 

Section 110: Neurochemistry

Time: Day 3, Morning, May 24, 2017 (Wednesday)
Chair Call for Chair
09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-09:30

Speech Opportunity Available

09:30-09:55 Speech Opportunity Available
09:55-10:20
Speech Opportunity Available
10:20-10:45
Speech Opportunity Available
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:50-12:15
Title:Effects of Physical Exercise and Proanthocyanidin on the Regional Distribution of M1 Muscarinic acetylcholine Receptor in the Hippocampus and Prefrontal Cortex of the Aging Brain
Dr. S. Asha Devi, Professor, Bangalore University, India

 

Section 111: Computational Neuroscience and Neuroinformatics

Time: Day 3, Afternoon, May 24, 2017 (Wednesday)
Chair Dr. Yingxu Wang, Professor, Visiting Professor, Stanford University; Professor, niversity of Calgary; President, International Institute of Cognitive Informatics and Cognitive Computing, Canada
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30 Speech Opportunity Available
14:30-14:55 Speech Opportunity Available
14:55-15:20 Speech Opportunity Available
15:20-15:45
Speech Opportunity Available
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:25
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Jan Karbowski, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
16:25-16:50 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. T.K. Padma Shri,
Department of Electronics Communication, Manipal Institute of Technology, Manipal University, India
16:50-17:15

Speech Opportunity Available

17:15-17:40 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Jose Aguilar,
Professor, Universidad de los Andes, Venezuela

 

Section 112: Neuropharmacology & Neurotoxicology

Time: Day 3, Afternoon, May 24, 2017 (Wednesday)
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30 Title: Understanding Membrane Proteins on the Molecular Level
Dr. Achim Kless,
Scientific Director, Grunenthal GmbH, Germany
14:30-14:55 Speech Opportunity Available
14:55-15:20 Speech Opportunity Available
15:20-15:45
Title: Dental Amalgam Mercury; A Commonly Overlooked Source of Chronic Neurotoxicity; Results from A 22 Year Longitudinal Primary Health Care Study
Dr. Damian P. Wojcik, Director, Northland Environmental Health Clinic, New Zealand
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:25
Title: NAD+ Inhibits Neuronal Excitation and Prevents Bilirubin-Induced Hyperexcitation in the Ventral Cochlear Nucleus
Dr. Chun-Yan Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University Affiliated Sixth People’s Hospital, China
16:25-16:50
Title: Social Behavior and Emotional Regulation: Effects of Oxytocin
Dr. Olga Lopatina, Kanazawa University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan
16:50-17:15 Title: Neural Correlates of Psychotherapy for Impulsive-compulsive Disorders
Dr. Samantha Jane Brooks,
Senior Lecturer, Department of Psychiatry and Mental Health, University of Cape Town, South Africa
17:15-17:40 Title: Pharmacological Intervention to Study the Effect of Antinociceptive Curcumin Analogues in a Rat Model of Migraine
Dr. P. Yogeeswari,
Professor, Department of Pharmacy,The Birla Institute of Technology and Science, India

 

 

Section 2: Advanced Neurotechnologies

 

Section 201: Novel Neuroimaging Technologies and Interventional Radiology

Time: Day 1, Afternoon, May 22, 2017 (Monday)
Chair: Dr. Staffan Holmin, Professor, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:25

Title: Mobile Scanning using the Existing Ceretom and Bodytom
Dr. Ibrahim Bechwati,
Chief Technical Officer, Neurologica Corp, USA

14:25-14:45 Title: Endovascular Micronavigation for Delivery and Sampling
Dr. Staffan Holmin, Professor, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
14:45-15:05 Title: Monitoring of Intracranial Hydrodynamic and Biomechanical Properties Using MRI
Dr. Tosiaki Miyati, Full Professor & Deputy Director, Kanazawa University, Japan
15:05-15:25 Title: Computation of Brain Lateralization
Dr. Kayako Matsuo, Associate Professor, Department of Biological Psychiatry and Neuroscience, Dokkyo Medical University, Japan
15:25-15:45

Speech Opportunity Available

15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:20

Title: Future Directions in Neuroimaging and Interventional NeuroRadiology
Dr. Francesco Massari,
Assistant Professor of Radiology, Division of Neuroimaging and Intervention (NII), University of Massachusetts, USA

16:20-16:40 Title: Imaging the Interlock of the Immune System and Brain Function by fMRI in Mice and Human Translational Aspects for Anti-TNF Therapies in Inflammatory Diseases
Dr. Andreas Hess, Head, Pharmacological Imaging Laboratory, Institute for Experimental Pharmacology, Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen Nurnberg, Germany
16:40-17:00

Title: Fast 3D Imaging of Neuronal and Dendritic Spine Assemblies in the Visual Cortex to understand Neuronal Computation in Behaving Animals
Dr. Balázs Rózsa,
Head, Two-Photon Imaging Center, Institute of Experimental Medicine, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary

17:00-17:20

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Rafael Glikstein,
University of Ottawa, Canada

17:20-17:40

Speech Opportunity Available

 

Section 202: Neurorehabilitation and Physical Rehabilitation

Time: Day 1, Afternoon, May 22, 2017 (Monday)
Chair: Dr. Clive Yi-Chung Pai, Professor, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:25

Title: Predicting Needs following Neurotrauma: A Scientific Analysis of Lifespan Care and Costs
Dr. Barbara Baptiste,
President, Rehabilitation Management Inc, Canada

14:25-14:45 Title: Application of Perturbation Training among Individuals with Cerebrovascular Accident
Dr. Clive Yi-Chung Pai, Professor, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
14:45-15:05

Title: The Application of Timing in Neurorehabilitation of Language and Other Cognitive Disorders in Children and Adults
Dr. Elzbieta Szelag, Professor & Head, the Laboratory of Neuropsychology, Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

15:05-15:25

Title: Overview over Several German Guidelines with Impact on Neurorehabilitation
Dr. Wilfried Schupp,
Medical Head, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg (FAU), Germany

15:25-15:45 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Susan J. Barlow,
Assistant Professor, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:20

Title: Robotic Technology to Assist Children and Adolescents with Neurological Disability
Dr. Remo N. Russo,
Associate Professor, Flinders University School of Medicine, Australia

16:20-16:40

Title: Recoverix & Mindbeagle: Two Bci-Based Systems for Motor Rehabilitation & Consciousness Assessment
Dr. Begonya Otal,
Researcher, g.tec medical engineering, Spain

16:40-17:00

Title: Assistive Technology in the Rehabilitation of Severely Disabled Persons
Dr. Aurelian Anghelescu,
Assistant Professor, Senior Consultant in Neurology & Neurorehabilitation, Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Romania

17:00-17:20 Title: Rehabilitation of Walking in Brain Lesioned Patients: A Cognitive-motor Training with a Robotic Orthosis
Dr. Katiuscia Sacco,
Associate Professor, Coordinator of the Research Group Imaging and Cerebral Plasticity, Department of Psychology & Neuroscience, Institute of Turin (NIT), University of Turin, Italy
17:20-17:40 Speech Opportunity Available

 

Section 203: Neuroengineering and Robotics Technologies

Time: Day 2, Morning, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)

Chair: Call for Chair

09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-09:30

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Frank Wood,
Associate Professor, University of Oxford, UK

09:30-09:55 Speech Opportunity Available
09:55-10:20

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Nicolas Garcia-Aracil,
Associate Professor, Biomedical Neuroengineering Departamento de Ingenieria de Sistemas y Automática Universidad Miguel Hernandez de Elche Avda, Spain

10:20-10:45

Speech Opportunity Available

10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:40 Program will be released soon

 

Section 204: Brain Computer Interface

Time: Day 2, Morning, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-09:30 Title: Combining EEG/EMG and Serious Games for Attention Assessment of Children with Cerebral Palsy, Autism or Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
Dr. Francisco Jose Perales Lopez, Professor of Computer Science, DEA in Medicine, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain
09:30-09:55 Speech Opportunity Available
09:55-10:20 Title: Neurotechnology for Hearing and Communication Disorders
Dr. Tobias Reichenbach, Lecturer, Department of Bioengineering, Imperial College London, UK
10:20-10:45 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Abdessalam Kifouche, University of Blida, France
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:25 Speech Opportunity Available
11:25-11:50 Title: Feature Selection for Brain Image Pet Classfication in the Case of Alzheimer Disease using Image Processing Techniques
Dr. M. Adel,
Aix-Marseille Université, France
11:50-12:15 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Romain Grandchamp,
Universite Grenoble Alpes, France
12:15-12:40

Title: Developing a 3 to 6 State Slow Cortical Potentials Brain Computer Interface for High Performance Control of a 3D Robotic Manipulator
Dr. Yuriy Mishchenko,
Associate Professor, Izmir University of Economics, Turkey

 

Section 205: Transcranial Brain Stimulation (TBS)

Time: Day 2, Afternoon, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)
Chair: Call for Chair
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:25

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Xin Tian, Professor, Tianjin Medical University, China

14:25-14:45 Speech Opportunity Available
14:45-15:05

Title: Low Intensity Transcranial Electrical Stimulation-A Modern Tool to Study Brain-behavior Relationships
Dr. Eugen Gallasch,
Professor, Institute of Physiology, Medical University of Graz, Austria

15:05-15:25

Title: In Stroke Patients Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation Reveals A Bilateral Descending Control from Non Lesional Motor Cortex Onto Reciprocal Inhibition Pathways
Dr. Alexandra Lackmy-Vallée,
Sorbonne Université, France

15:25-15:45 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Marta Parazzini,
Polytechnic of Milan, Italy
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:40 Continued program will be released soon

 

Section 206: Deep Brain Stimulation (DBS)

Time: Day 2, Afternoon, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)
Chair Call for Chair
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30 Title: Adaptive Deep Brain Stimulation in Parkinson’s Disease
Dr. Alberto Priori, Professor and Director, Department of Health Sciences, University of Milan & ASST Santi Paolo e Carlo, Italy
14:30-14:55

Speech Opportunity Available

14:55-15:20 Speech Opportunity Available
15:20-15:45 Title: Different outcomes for Dyskinesia and Off-period Dystonia after Deep Brain Stimulation for Parkinson's Disease- Review and a New Hypothesis
Dr. Dusan Roncevic, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:25 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Jeffrey Arle, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical, USA 
16:25-16:50 Speech Opportunity Available
16:50-17:15 Speech Opportunity Available
17:15-17:40 Speech Opportunity Available

 

Section 207: Neural Stem Cell and Neuroregeneration

Time: Day 3, Morning, May 24, 2017 (Wednesday)
Chair Call for Chair
09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-09:30

Title: Preclinical Approaches to Decipher Mechanisms and Increase Efficacy of Cell Therapy in CNS
Dr. Krystyna Domanska-Janik,
Professor, Stem Cell Bioengineering Unit, Mossakowski Medical Research Centre, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

09:30-09:55 Speech Opportunity Available
09:55-10:20
Title: Calcium Signals in Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell-derived Human Neural Progenitor Cells
Dr. Agota Apati, Hungarian Academy of Scienes, Hungary
10:20-10:45 Title: Adipose Derived Regenerative Cells in Translational Laboratory-clinical Studies
Dr. Anna Sarnowska, Assistant Professor and Attending Neurologist, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:25
Title: Efficacy and safety of cord blood cell therapy for children with cerebral palsy
Dr. MinYoung Kim, Professor & Director, CHA University, Korea
11:25-11:50

Title: Juxtacrine and Paracrine Signaling Involved in Neurovascular Regeneration by Human Neural Stem Cell Transplantation
Dr. Chung-Hsing Chou,
Tri-Service General Hospital, National Defense Medical Center, Taiwan

11:50-12:15

Title: Comparative Investigation of Sciatic Nerve Regeneration Period in Amphibian and Mammalian Models
Dr. Secil Karahisar Turan,
Hacettepe University, Turkey

12:15-12:40 Speech Opportunity Available

 

Section 208: Neuromodulation Technologies

Time: Day 3, Morning, May 24, 2017 (Wednesday)
Chair Call for Chair
09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-09:30
Speech Opportunity Available
09:30-09:55  Title: Under Proposal
Dr.David Abejon, Head of Pain Unit, Hospital Universitario Quirón Madrid, Spain
09:55-10:20 Speech Opportunity Available
10:20-10:45
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Lucia M. Vaina, Professor, Boston University, USA

 

Section 209: Novel Drug Delivery Technologies for Brain Disorders

Time: Day 3, Afternoon, May 24, 2017 (Wednesday)
Chair
Dr. Chekhonin Vladimir, Professor, Russian State Medical University, Russia  *
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30
Speech Opportunity Available
14:30-14:55
Speech Opportunity Available
14:55-15:20
Title: Highselective Immunocontainers for Targeted Delivery Diagnostics and Drugs into the Periglioma Space
Dr. Chekhonin Vladimir, Professor, Russian State Medical University, Russia
15:20-15:45
Title: Pain and the Brain
Dr. Levon B. Piotrovskiy, Professor, Institute of Experimental Medicine, Russia
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:25
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Nahum Allon, Faculty of Medicine, Technion- Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

 

Section 210: New CNS Biomarkers

Time: Day 3, Afternoon, May 24, 2017 (Wednesday)
Chair Dr. Peter Nilsson, Professor, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-17:40 Program will be released soon

 

 

Section 3: Neurosurgery

 

Section 301: Advances Operative Techniques in Neurosurgery

Time: Day 1, Afternoon, May 22, 2017 (Monday)

Chair: Dr. Giovanni Antioco Putzu, Professor, Casa di Cura Sant’Elena, Italy
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair

14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30 Title: A New Neurostimulation Option for Moderate and Severe Obstructive Sleep Apnea Patients Who Do Not Tolerate CPAP
Dr. Nico de Vries, ENT Surgeon, OLVG West Hospital Amsterdam, ACTA Amsterdam, the Netherlands, University of Antwerp, Belgium
14:30-14:55

Title: Intra-operative Neuromonitoring in Major Spinal Surgery (Techinques and Experience of More Tran 140 Cases)
Dr. Giovanni Antioco Putzu,
Professor, Casa di Cura Sant’Elena, Italy

14:55-15:20 Title: Continuous Dynamic Mapping for Motor Eloquent Gliomas
Dr. Philippe Schucht, Bern University Hospital, Switzerland
15:20-15:45 Title: Inside the Virtual Brain: using Oculus Dk2 for Surgical Planning
Dr. Anil Ufuk  Batmaz, University of Strasbourg, France
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:25 Speech Opportunity Available
16:25-16:50

Title: Preoperative Ultrasound-guided Wire Localization of The Lateral Femoral Cutaneous Nerve
Dr. Amgad S. Hanna, Department of Neurological Surgery, University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics, USA

16:50-17:15 Speech Opportunity Available
17:15-17:40 Title: Pre-operative and Post-operative Cognitive Deficits In Patients with Supratentorial Meningiomas
Dr. Kalyan Bommakanti, Consultant Neuro and Spine Surgeon, Maxcure-Mediciti Hospital, India

 

Section 302: Neuro Oncology and Brain Tumors

Time: Day 1, Afternoon, May 22, 2017 (Monday)
Chair: Dr. Jerzy Trojan, ICGT- International Cancer Gene Therapy SAS, Colombia, and INSERM, Villejuif/Paris, France
Co-Chair: Dr. Johanne Haybaeck, Professor, Chairman, Department of Pathology, Otto-von-Guericke University, Magdeburg, Germany, Department of Neuropathology, Medical University of Graz, Graz, Austria
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30 Title: Mesenchymal Signature Differentiates Long and Short Term Survivors in Gliomas
Dr. Uma Shankavaram, Director, Bioinformatics Core Facility, Radiation Oncology Branch, National Cancer Institute, National Institutes of Health, USA
14:30-14:55 Title: Immunogeneanti IGF-I Therapy of Glioblastoma
Dr. Jerzy Trojan, ICGT- International Cancer Gene Therapy SAS, Colombia, and
INSERM, Villejuif/Paris, France
14:55-15:20 Title: Olfaction Preservation in Olfactory Groove Meningioma Surgery: What is the Best Strategy?
Dr. A. Samy Youssef,
Professor, Departments of Neurosurgery & Otolaryngology, Director of Skull Base Surgery, University of Colorado School of Medicine, USA
15:20-15:45
Speech Opportunity Available
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:25 Title: Eukaryotic Translation Initiation is Critical in Gliomagenesis
Dr. Johanne Haybaeck,
Professor, Chairman, Department of Pathology, Otto-von-Guericke University, Magdeburg, Germany, Department of Neuropathology, Medical University of Graz, Graz, Austria
16:25-16:50

Title: Coexistence of MLH3 Germline Variants in Colon Cancer Patients Belonging to Families with Lynch Syndrome-Associated Brain Tumors
Dr. Francesca Duraturo,
Executive Biologist, Deparment of Molecular Medicine and Medical Biotechnology, University of Naples "Federico II”, School of Medicine, Italy

16:50-17:15

 Title: Constitutional Mismatch Repair Defect Syndrome: New Insights into the Genetics of Tumors
Dr. Ahmet Okay Caglayan, Associate Research Scientist, Yale School of Medicine, USA

17:15-17:40

Title: Bifrontal Craniotomy & Lamina Terminalis Approach for Multilobulated Multicompartmental Craniopharyngiomas
Dr. Harjinder S. Bhatoe,
Director, Neurosurgery, Fortis Hospitals, India

 

Section 303: Minimally Invasive Surgery

Time: Day 2, Morning, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-09:30

Title: Minimally Invasive Access to Deep-Seated Intracranial Lesions
Dr. Ricky Medel,
Assistant Professor, Tulane Medical Center, USA

09:30-09:55 Speech Opportunity Available
09:55-10:20 Title: Neuromonitoring as an additional tool in Minimally Invasive Pedicle Screw Placement
Dr. Ricky Rasschaert, University Hospital Antwerp, Belgium
10:20-10:45

Title: Minimally Invasive Approach for Clival and Spheno-Clival Tumours: Role of Transoral Approach
Dr. Fraioli Mario Francesco,
Department of Neurosurgery, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Rome, Italy

10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:25 Speech Opportunity Available
11:25-11:50 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Pierpaolo Dambruoso, Santa Maria Hospital-GVM Care  Research, Italy
11:50-12:15 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Yahya Khodear,
Letterkenny University Hospital, Ireland
12:15-12:40  Speech Opportunity Available

 

Section 304: Spinal Neurosurgery

Time: Day 2, Morning, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)
Chair: Call for Chair
09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction  
09:05-09:30 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. William D. Smith, Western Regional Center for Brain and Spine Surgery, USA
 
09:30-09:55 Speech Opportunity Available  
09:55-10:20

Title: Intraoperative Monitoring for Spinal Neurosurgery
Dr. Amy D Malphrus,
Pediatric Neurophysiologist and Epileptologist, Baylor College of Medicine, USA

 
10:20-10:45
Title: Full-endoscopic Decompression of Spinal Stenosis
Dr. Jun Seok Bae,
Director, Wooridul Research Center, Korea
 
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00-12:40 Continued program will be released soon  

 

Section 305: Neurointerventional and Cerebrovascular Surgery

Time: Day 2, Afternoon, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)

Chair: Dr. William McGee, Professor, Tufts University, USA

Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair

14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30 Title: Successful Revascularization in Octogenarians with Acute Ischemic Stroke Predicts  Good 90-day Outcomes
Dr. Reza Malek,
Minimally Invasive Surgical Solutions, USA
14:30-14:55

Title: Hemodynamic Monitoring using the Physiologic Optimization Program for the Neurocritical Care Patient with A Focus on SAH
Dr. William McGee,
Professor, Tufts University, USA

14:55-15:20 Title: Imaging Modalities for Triage in Acute Ischemic Stroke Interventions; Can We Predict Results? Can We Shorten Tie to Intervention?
Dr. Razvan Buciuc,
Director of Neurointerventional Radiology Section, MAimonides Medical Center, USA
15:20-15:45

Title: Carotid Blow out Syndrome
Dr. Jaime Tisnado,
Professor, Radiology and Surgery, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA

15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:25 Title:  A Review of Recent Developments in Therapy for Embolic Strokes with a Pro/Con Presentation on the Use of Anesthesia to Facilitate Emergent Interventional Radiology Procedures
Dr. Christina Miller,
Assistant Professor, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
16:25-16:50
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. David J. Langer,
Professor, Neurosurgery and Radiology, Hofstra Northwell School of Medicine, USA
16:50-17:15 Speech Opportunity Available
17:15-17:40

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Vasily Lukshin,
Burdenko Neurosurgical Institute, Russia

 

Section 306: Traumatic Neurosurgery

Time: Day 2, Afternoon, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)
Chair: Dr. Jaime Tisnado, Professor, Radiology and Surgery, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Andres M. Rubiano, Professor, Trauma and Emergency Division, Neiva University Hospital, USA
14:30-14:55 Title: Interventional Radiologic Management of Trauma to the Central Nervous System
Dr. Jaime Tisnado, Professor, Radiology and Surgery, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA
14:55-15:20 Speech Opportunity Available
15:20-15:45 Speech Opportunity Available
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:25
Speech Opportunity Available
16:25-16:50
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Sérgio Mascarenhas,
Projects Coordinator, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
16:50-17:15
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Ruijie Ma,
Associate Professor of Department of Acupuncture & Moxibustion, Zhejiang Chinese Medical University, China
17:15-17:40 Speech Opportunity Available

 

Section 307: Functional Neurosurgery

Time: Day 3, Morning, May 24, 2017 (Wednesday)
Chair:  Dr. Angelo Lavano, Full Professor, Universit� di Catanzaro - Magna Graecia, Italy
09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-09:30 Speech Opportunity Available
09:30-09:55 Title: Deep Brain Stimulation for Treatment of Trigeminal Autonomic Cephalalgia
Dr. Angelo Lavano, Full Professor, Universit� di Catanzaro - Magna Graecia, Italy
09:55-10:20 Speech Opportunity Available
10:20-10:45
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Tiffany Berrington,Neurosurgery Trainee, Leeds General Infirmary, UK
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:40 Continued program will be released soon

 

Section 308: Paediatric Neurosurgery

Time: Day 3, Morning, May 24, 2017 (Wednesday)
Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair
09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-12:40
Speech Opportunity Available
09:30-09:55
Speech Opportunity Available
09:55-10:20
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. J.T. Kim, Department of Neurosurgery, Incheon St Mary’s Hospital, The Catholic University of Korea, Korea
10:20-10:45 Speech Opportunity Available
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:25

Title: Surprising Discovery after Looking at the Largest Group of Neurosurgical Intervention Children Following Head Trauma
Dr. Oren Tavor,
Pediatric Emergency Physician, Tel aviv medical center, Israel

11:25-11:50
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Amal AlQassmi, Western University, Canada
11:50-12:15
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Felipe Hada Sanders,Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil
12:15-12:40 Speech Opportunity Available

 

Section 309: Neuro-ophthalmology

Time: Day 3, Afternoon, May 24, 2017 (Wednesday)
Chair: Call for Chair
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Richard H.W. Funk, Professor,Technische Universit�t Dresden, Germany
14:30-14:55 Speech Opportunity Available
14:55-15:20 Speech Opportunity Available
15:20-15:45
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Domingo Gimenez Castejon, Hospital of Santa Lucía,Spain
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:40 Continued program will be released soon

 

 

Section 4: Medical Research, Diagnostics, Therapeutics of Major Neurological Disorders

 

Section 401: Alzheimer's Disease and Dementia

Time: Day 1, Afternoon, May 22, 2017 (Monday)

Chair: Dr. April R Wiechmann, Assistant Professor, University of North Texas Health Science Center, USA
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair

14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:25 Title: Inter-professional Collaboration: A Problem Based approach to Building Team Collaboration and Maximizing Outcomes for the Patient with Alzheimer's and Dementia
Dr. Elaine T. Jurkowski, Professor and Graduate Program Director, School of Social Work, Southern Illinois University Carbondale, USA
14:25-14:45 Title: Neuropsychological Profiles in Alzheimer’s Disease
Dr. April R Wiechmann, Assistant Professor, University of North Texas Health Science Center, USA
14:45-15:05 Title: Early Stage Work with Raising Awareness about Vascular Dementia in the African-Caribbean Community in the London
Dr. David Truswell, Independent Researcher and Consultant, Trustee-Culture Dementia, UK
15:05-15:25 Title: Clock Drawing Test
Dr. Stefan Strotzka, Clinical Psychologist, Geronto-Psychiatric Center for Psycho-Social Services in Vienna, Austria
15:25-15:45 Coffee Break
15:45-16:05
Title: Peripheral Markers for Identification of Neurodegenerative Disease: Signalling from Brain
Dr. Katrin Beyer, University Hospital Germans Trias i Pujol, Spain
16:05-16:25

Title: Treatment of Dementia in Clinical Geriatric Practice
Dr. Higuet Sandra,
Head, Geriatric Department, CHU Charleroi, Belgium

16:25-16:45
Title: Pain and the Brain
Dr. Moon K. Song,Principal Investigator, VA Greater Los Angeles Healthcare System, USA
16:45-17:05
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Urszula Wojda, Full Professor, Head of Laboratory of Preclinical Testing of Higher Standard, Neurobiology Center, Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, USA
17:05-17:25 Speech Opportunity Available
17:25-17:40 Speech Opportunity Available

 

Section 402: Parkinson's Disease and other Movement Disorders

Time: Day 1, Afternoon, May 22, 2017 (Monday)

Chair: Dr. Giuseppe Frazzitta, Director, Parkinson’s Disease And Brain Injury Rehabilitation Department, “Moriggia-Pelascini” Hospital, Gravedona ed Uniti, Italy
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair

14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30 Title: Non-human Primate Models of Motor Symptoms, Cognitive Dysfunction and Molecular Pathology of Parkinson’s Disease
Dr. Jonathan M. Brotchie, Co-Founder and President, Atuka Inc., Canadak
14:30-14:55 Title: Lasts Evidences in Parkinson Rehabilitation
Dr. Giuseppe Frazzitta, Director, Parkinson’s Disease And Brain Injury Rehabilitation Department, “Moriggia-Pelascini” Hospital, Gravedona ed Uniti, Italy
14:55-15:20 Speech Opportunity Available
15:20-15:45
Title: Gene Therapy of Huntington’s Disease: Transgenic Minipig Model
Dr. Jan Motlik,Laboratory of Cell Regeneration and Plasticity, Institute of Animal Physiology and Genetics, Czech Republic
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:25
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. J.P.M. Finberg, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
16:25-16:50

Title: Gene Therapy with Glucocerebrosidase for Parkinson's Disease
Dr. José L. Lanciego,
Staff Scientist & Associate Professor, Basal Ganglia Neuroanatomy Laboratory, Center for Applied Medical Research, University of Navarra, Spain

16:50-17:15
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Sunita Gudwani, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, India
17:15-17:40
Title: Systems level insight into Parkinson's disease: Computational perspectives in biomarker and drug discovery.
Dr. Debjani Roy,Assistant Professor, Bose Institute, India

 

Section 403: Epilepsy

Time: Day 2, Morning, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)

Chair: Dr. Barbara Sue Koppel, Professor, Clinical Neurology, New York Medical College, USA

Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair

09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-09:30 Title: Clinical Characterization of Cortical Dysplasia as the Most Common Etiology of Difficult-to-treat Focal Epilepsy
Dr. Andreas Schulze-Bonhage, Professor, University of Freiburg, Germany
09:30-09:55 Title: Toxin-induced Seizures and Status Epilepticus
Dr. Barbara Sue Koppel, Professor, Clinical Neurology, New York Medical College, USA
09:55-10:20 Title: Enhancing Efficiency of the Epilepsy Center (Experience of King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center-Jeddah)
Dr. Youssef Ali Al-Said, Chairman, Department of Neurosciences, King Faisal Specialist Hospital & Research Center (Gen. Org.)-Jeddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
10:20-10:45 Title: Epilepsy Genetic Model: Effects of Early Treatments on the Audiogenic Epilepsy in Adult Rats of Krushinsky-Molodkina Strain
Dr. I. I. Poletaeva, Lomonossov Moscow State University, Russia
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:25 Speech Opportunity Available
11:25-11:50
Title: Problems in Cognitive and Social Functioning in Children with Epilepsy.
Dr. Anneli Kolk,Children’s Clinic Tartu University Hospital, Estonia
11:50-12:15 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. John D. Hixson, Associate Professor, University of California, USA
12:15-12:40
Title: Epilepsy in Qatar: Causes, Treatment, and Outcome
Dr. Boulenouar Mesraoua, Associate Professor, Weill Cornell Medical College, Qatar

 

Section 404: Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis

Time: Day 2, Morning, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)

Chair: Dr. Jonathan D. Glass, Professor, Emory University, USA
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair

09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-09:25

Title: mRNA and RNA non Coding in Amiotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Dr. Cristina Cereda, Director, "C. Mondino" National Institute of Neurology Foundation, Italy

09:25-09:45 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Jonathan D. Glass,
Professor, Emory University, USA
09:45-10:05
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Cathleen Lutz,
Director, Rare and Orphan Disease Center, USA
10:05-10:25 Title: Stem Cells and Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Dr. Agnes Nishimura,
Senior Researcher, King's College London, UK
10:25-10:45 Title: Rapid Flow Cytometric Screen for Small Molecules that Reduce Neuronal Cytoplasmic Inclusions and Rescue Cell Viability
Dr. Mark Wilson,
Senior Professor, University of Wollongong, Australia
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:20 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Baris Isak,
Aarhus University Hospital, Denmark
11:20-11:40 Speech Opportunity Available
11:40-12:00

Title: A New Strategy that Delays Progression of Progressive Degenerative Diseases due to Accumulation of Misfold Proteins in Neuronal Cells
Dr. Takeshi Nishino,
Professor, Nippon Medical School, Japan

12:00-12:20 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Metka Ravnik-Glavac,
University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
12:20-12:40 Speech Opportunity Available

 

Section 405: Multiple Sclerosis

Time: Day 2, Afternoon, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)
Chair: Call for Chair
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30

Title: Are Endogenous Retroviruses Important in Human Autoimmunity?
Dr. Bjorn A Nexo,
Associate Professor, Aarhus University, Denmark

14:30-14:55 Speech Opportunity Available
14:55-15:20

Title: The Impact of Adjusted Work Conditions and Disease-Modifying Drugs on Work Ability in Multiple Sclerosis
Dr. Anne Wickstrom,
Umea University, Sweden

15:20-15:45

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Wolfgang Kohler,
Head, Department of Neurology and Neurological Intensive Care Medicine, Germany

15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:40 Continued program will be released soon

 

Section 406: Bipolar Disorders, Schizophrenia & Other Psychiatric Disorders

Time: Day 2, Afternoon, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)

Chair: Call for Chair
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair

14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30

Title: The Treatment of Attention Deficit-Hyperactivity Disorder in Adults
Dr. Bruce D. Steinberg,
Professor, Curry College, USA

14:30-14:55

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Kari Stefansson,
CEO, DeCODE Genetics, Iceland

14:55-15:20 Title: Medication Compliance in the Treatment of Schizophrenia: A Real World Problem in Everyday Clinical Practice
Dr. Soohyun Joe, University of Ulsan College of Medicine, Ulsan University Hospital, Republic of Korea
15:20-15:45 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Cisse Ousmane,
Department of Neurology, CHNU Fann, France
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:25

Title: Neurophysiologic Markers for Schizophrenia, ADHD and Autism Spectrum Disorder
Dr. Soren Nielzen,
Assistant Professor, Lund University, Sweden

16:25-16:50

Title: Memantine as A Mood Stabilizer in Treatment Resistant Bipolar Disorders
Dr. Gino Serra,
Full Professor of Pharmacology, Universita di Sassari, Italy

16:50-17:15

Title: A Pivotal Role of Microglia in the Onset of Depression from Chronic Stress
Dr. Chang Y. Chung,
Professor, The School of Pharmaceutical Science and Technology, Tianjin University, China

17:15-17:40

Speech Opportunity Available

 

Section 407: Depression, Anxiety and Stress Management

Time: Day 3, Morning, May 24, 2017 (Wednesday)

Chair: Dr. Hugh Brent Solvason, Associate Professor, Stanford University, USA
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair

09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-09:30

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Zhewu Wang,
Associate Professor of Psychiatry, Medical University of South Carolina, USA

09:30-09:55 Title: The use of Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) for Long Term Management of Treatment Resistant Depression
Dr. Hugh Brent Solvason,
Associate Professor, Stanford University, USA
09:55-10:20 Title: Emerging use of Evidence based Treatments for Chronic Pain as Novel Biologic Interventional Therapies for Treatment Resistant Post Traumatic Stress Disorder and Depression
Dr. Anita H. Hickey, Assistant Professor, USUHS, USA
10:20-10:45

Title: Task-positive and Task-negative Networks and Their Relation to Depression and Anxiety
Dr. Gennady G. Knyazev,
Institute of Physiology, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Medical Sciences, Russia

10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:25
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Adam Schaivi,
Assistant Professor, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
11:25-11:50

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Marc Adida,
Assistance Publique Hopitaux de Marseille, France

11:50-12:15
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Grzegorz Bulaj,
Associate Professor, College of Pharmacy, University of Utah, USA
12:15-12:40 Speech Opportunity Available

 

Section 408: Sleep Disorders

Time: Day 3, Morning, May 24, 2017 (Wednesday)

Chair: Dr. Kimberly Hardin, Director, Sleep Medicine, University of California, Davis, USA
Co-Chair: Call for Co-Chair

09:00-09:05 Chair’s Introduction
09:05-09:30 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Antonio Culebras, Professor, Upstate Medical University, USA
09:30-09:55 Title: Gadgetry and Sleep Disordered Breathing
Dr. Kimberly Hardin, Director, Sleep Medicine, University of California, Davis, USA
09:55-10:20 Speech Opportunity Available
10:20-10:45 Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Alcibiades J. Rodriguez, Medical Director, The Comprehensive Epilepsy Center-Sleep Center, USA
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:25
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Vidya Krishnan, Assistant Professor, Case Western Reserve University, USA
11:25-11:50 Title: Update of Sleep Alterations in Depression
Dr. Andres Barrera Medina, Psychiatrist with Specialty in Sleep Medicine, Clinic of Sleep Disorders, School of Medicine, National University of Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico
11:50-12:15
Title: The Interaction of Sleep and Depression: Past, Present and Future Research.
Dr. Maria-Cecilia Lopes, Institute & Department of Psychiatry of the University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
12:15-12:40 Speech Opportunity Available

 

Section 409: Traumatic Brain and Spinal Cord Injury

Time: Day 3, Afternoon, May 24, 2017 (Wednesday)

Chair:  Dr. E. M. Drakakis, Professor, Imperial College London, UK
Co-Chair: Dr. Laura Gaudet, Professor & Department Chair, Chadron State College, USA

14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:25 Title: Understanding Brain Trauma associated with Sport
Dr. Blaine Hoshizaki, Professor, Director, Neurotrauma Impact Science Laboratory, USA
14:25-14:45
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. E. M. Drakakis, Professor, Imperial College London, UK
14:45-15:05
Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Maria Sandhaug,Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences, Norway
15:05-15:25

Title: Moving Beyond Standardized Measures: Developing Ecologically-Valid Techniques for Evaluation and Treatment of Adults with Traumatic Brain Injury
Dr. Jessica A. Brown,
Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota, USA

15:25-15:45 Title: Neuroprotection and Cognitive Enhancement in TBI
Dr. Michelle A. Keiski, Peterborough, ON, Canada
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:20 Title: Gender-Related Traits of Persons With and Without Traumatic Brain Injury: Reports from Students in Undergraduate Psychology Classes
Dr. Laura Gaudet,
Professor & Department Chair, Chadron State College, USA
16:20-16:40

Title: Innocent by Reason of Brain Injury
Dr. Maria E. St. Pierre,
Postgraduate Fellow, Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education (ORISE), USA

16:40-17:00
Title: Evidence Based Timing for Dvt Chemoprophylaxis in Traumatic Brain Injury Patients
Dr. Hiba Abdel-Aziz, Assistant Professor, North Eastern Ohio Medical University, USA
17:00-17:20 Speech Opportunity Available
17:20-17:40
Title: Exploring the Use of Joint Video Self-modeling to Augment Metacognitive Strategy Instruction in Persons with Traumatic Brain Injury and Their Everyday Partners
Jerry K. Hoepner, Associate Professor of Communication Sciences & Disorders, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire, USA

 

Section 410: Autism

Time: Day 3, Afternoon, May 24, 2017 (Wednesday)
Chair Call for Chair
14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-17:40 Program will be released soon

 

 

Section 5: Symposiums

 

Stroke Symposium

Time: Day 1, Afternoon, May 22, 2017 (Monday)

Chair: Call for Chair

Co- Chair: Call for Co-Chair

14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:25

Title: Catheter Closure of Patients with PFO and Cryptogenic Strokes
Dr. Igor Palacios,
Professor, Harvard Medical School, USA

14:25-14:45 Speech Opportunity Available
14:45-15:05

Title: Structural Heart Disease, Minimally Invasive Procedures and the Relationship to Thromboembolic Cerebral Disease
Dr. Evelyn M. Garcia,
Chairman and Medical Director Radiology, Carilion Clinic, USA

15:05-15:25 Title: Vascular Anatomy: DWI Stroke and Correlation with Clinical Findings
Dr. Dario Lisei, Neurologist, Sanatorio TRINIDAD Mitre, Argentina
15:25-15:45 Speech Opportunity Available
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:20

Title: Redesigning Fall and Fall Injury Prevention Strategies for Stroke Patients
Dr. Patricia A. Quigley,
Nurse Consultant, USA

16:20-16:40 Title: Minocycline in Treatment of Ischemic Stroke
Dr. Aage R. Møller, Founders Professor, Chairman, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA
16:40-17:00

Speech Opportunity Available

17:00-17:20 Title: Collaterals in Ischemic Stroke
Dr. Konark Malhotra, Allegheny General Hospital, USA
17:20-17:40 Title: Spinning Heads  and Blacking Outs
Dr. Syed Raza,
Consultant Cardiologist  and Physician, Awali Hospital, Bahrain

 

Pain and Headache Symposium

Time: Day 2, Afternoon, May 23, 2017 (Tuesday)

Chair: Dr. Aage R. Moller, Founders Professor, Chairman, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Co- Chair: Call for Co-Chair

14:00-14:05 Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:25

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Teodor Goroszeniuk,
Consultant in Pain Medicine, Interventional Pain Management and Neuromodulation Practice, Vice-President, Polish Neuromodulation Society, UK

14:25-14:45 Title: Chronic Neuropathic Pain: Pathology and Treatment
Dr. Aage R. Moller, Founders Professor, Chairman, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA
14:45-15:05 Title: Orgasmic Headache: Vasoconstriction and Vascular Headache
Dr. Hak Seung Lee, Associate Professor, Department of Neurology, Director, Medical Education, Jeonbuk Regional Cardiocerebrovascular Center, Wonkwang University School of Medicine, Korea
15:05-15:25 Title: Stimulating TRPV1 Synthesis, Surface Trafficking, Axonal Transportation and Terminal Distribution in Dorsal Root Ganglion Neurons Contributes to PGE2 Potentiation of TRPV1 Activity and Prolonged Sensitization Pain
Dr. Weiya Ma, Assistant Professor, McGill University, Canada
15:25-15:45

Title: Drug Delivery Systems for Chronic Pain Treatment, Past Present, Future
Dr. Maged Hamza,
Virginia Commonwealth University Volunteer, USA

15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:20

Title: Gait Analysis in Fibromyalgia Patients:  Interests and Future Directions
Dr. Bernard Auvinet
, Rheumatologist, Associate Researcher, The University of Rennes II, France

16:20-16:40 Title: Pathophysiological Overlaps between Temporomandibular Disorders and Tension-Type Headache
Dr. Hitoshi Sato, Assistant Professor, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, School of Dentistry, Showa University, Japan
16:40-17:00

Title: Pediatric Mixed Headache - The Relationship between Migraine, Tension-Type Headache and Learning Disabilities - In a Clinic-based Sample
Dr. Jacob Genizi,
Director, Pediatric Neurology Unit, Bnai Zion Medical Center, Israel

17:00-17:20

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Arvind Kendurkar,
Director, Mental Health, Toronto Private Hospital & Staff Specialist, HNE Health, NSW, Australia

17:20-17:40

Title: Under Proposal
Dr. Elba Cristina Villegas Villarreal,
Laboratorio de Estructura-Función e Ingeniería de Proteínas Departamento de Productos Naturales, Centro de Investigación en Biotecnología CEIB UAEM, Mexico

17:40-18:00

Speech Opportunity Available

 

Operating Organization

BIT Group Global Ltd.

Supporting Organization
Exhibitor
Official Travel Agency
BIT’s Upcoming Events
Contact Us

Add: East Area, F11, Building 1, Dalian Ascendas IT Park, 1 Hui Xian Yuan, Dalian Hi-tech Industrial Zone, LN 116025, China]
Tel: 0086-411-84799609, Fax: 0086-411-84796897
Copyright © 2014-2015 BIT Congress Inc.