BIT's 2nd Annual International Conference of Emerging Industry-2015
★ Tentative Program

BIT’s 2nd Annual International Conference of

Emerging Industry - 2015

Time: April 18-20, 2015

Venue: Shenzhen Convention & Exhibition Center, China

 

 

                           Keynote Forum

 

Time: 09:00-11:35, April 18, 2015 (Saturday); Place: Sweet-scented Osmanthus Hall, 6th Floor, SZCEC

 

Chair

Dr. Min Luo, Head and Chief Architect, Advanced Networking, Shannon Lab, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., USA

 

09:00-09:05

Chair's Introduction

09:05-09:30

Title: Hadoop and the Enterprise Data Hub: Foundation of the Future Big Data Architecture
Mr. Amr Awadallah, Co-founder and Chief Technology Officer, Cloudera, USA

09:30-09:55

Title: Chip and Application Devices’ Trends for the Next Few Years
Mr. Allen Lee, Corporate Vice President of Engineering; GM, China R&D Center, AMD, China

09:55-10:20

Title: Innovation Driven by Internet of Things
Dr. Vida Ilderem, Vice President, Intel Corporation, USA

10:20-10:45

Title: The Cloud Dynasty: Transforming the IT Industry
Mr. Nimesh Dave, Vice President, INGRAM MICRO, USA

10:45-11:10

Title: Genomics with Graphene Nanotechnology
Dr. Jean-Pierre Leburton, G. Stillman Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

11:10-11:35

Title: Optics in the 21st Century of Big Data: A Global and Historical Perspective of A New Frontier
Dr. El-Hang Lee, Professor Emeritus, INHA University, South Korea

 

Session 1: Smart City and Public Infrastructure Innovation (I)

Topic 4: Smart Healthcare

Time: 13:30-16:50, April 18, 2015 (Saturday); Place: Lotus Hall No.1, 5th Floor, SZCEC

 

Chair

Mr. Frank Miele, Professor, York University, Canada

 

13:30-13:35

Chair's Introduction

13:35-13:55

Title: Creating a Smart Community Portal: An Innovative Economic Development Initiative
Mr. Frank Miele, Professor, York University, Canada

13:55-14:15

Title: IPv6, Crowd Sourcing and the Internet of Things
Mr. Sébastien Ziegler, Director, Mandat International, Switzerland

14:15-14:35

Title: Building Integration of Photo-Voltaics in China
Mr. Tjerk Reijenga, Principal, BEAR-iD, The Netherlands

14:35-14:55

Title: Smart Cultural Heritage: Multi-scale and Multi-dimensional Representation for a Natural and a Built Heritage Management
Dr. Alessandro De Masi, Professor, Milan Polytechnic - II School of Architecture, Italy

14:55-15:15

Title: Big Data Methods and Instruments for Planning the Liveable and Resilient City
Mr. Gerhard Schmitt, Professor and Chair, ETH Zürich and Singapore-ETH Centre, Switzerland

15:15-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-15:50

Title: Why Mobile Health (mHealth) is the Promising Opportunity for Medical and Health Reform in the World? 
Dr. Anpeng Huang, Associate Professor, Peking University, China

15:50-16:10

Title: Mobile Computing and Services in a Smart Green City
Dr. Shih-Chia Huang, Associate Professor, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

16:10-16:30

Title: Towards the Real-time City: Merging Physical and Digital Experiences in the Smart City
Dr. Martin Tomitsch, Senior Lecturer, Design Lab – Faculty of Architecture, Design and Planning, The University of Sydney, Australia

16:30-16:50

Title: New Ideas for Smart Power System
Dr. Shuyong Chen, Professor, China Electric Power Research Institute, China

 

Session 2: Green Economy, Eco-Civilization and Marine High-tech

Topic 1: The Development Trend of Ecological Economy    

Topic 2: Green Economy and Social Development  

Topic 3: Ecology and Biodiversity  

Topic 4: Environmental Protection and Treatment

Topic 5: Marine Economy, Resources and Growth

Topic 6: Sustainable Development of Fisheries and Aquaculture Resources

Topic 7: Green Ship Technology and Offshore Engineering

Time: 13:30-15:15, April 18, 2015 (Saturday); Place: Lotus Hall No.3, 5th Floor, SZCEC

 

Chair

Dr. Eric English, Principal, Bear Peak Economics, USA

 

13:30-13:35

Chair's Introduction

13:35-13:55

Title: Valuing Environmental Harm: Public Compensation for Oil Spills and the United States Experience 
Dr. Eric English, Principal, Bear Peak Economics, USA

13:55-14:15

Title: Formulating Common Understanding Ground on Beverage Container Deposit-refund Systems in Europe
Dr. Daisuke Numata, Associate Professor, Fukushima University, Japan

14:15-14:35

Title: Environmental Enforcement and Its Effects on Eco-civilization
Dr. Frank F. Gao, Co-founder, SWWA, Inc., USA

14:35-14:55

Title:  Environmental Issues Surround Sewage and Food Waste
Mr. Niclas Karlsson, Managing Director, Clean Ship Scandinavia AB, Sweden

14:55-15:15

Title: Review on Biosecurity and Biofloc Technologies in Shrimp Aquaculture as a Possible Solution to Control Shrimp Diseases
Dr. Nyan Taw,
Technical Consultant, Blue Archipelago Berhad, Malaysia

15:15-15:30

Coffee Break

 

Session 3: Clean Tech

Topic 1: Clean Development Mechanisms

Topic 2: Emission Trade based Green Economy  

Topic 3: Implementation of Low Carbon Industries

Topic 4: Energy Conservation and Clean Technology

Time: 15:30-16:55, April 18, 2015 (Saturday); Place: Lotus Hall No.3, 5th Floor, SZCEC

 

Chair

Mr. Martin P.J. Kratz, Head, Intellectual Property Practice Group, Bennett Jones LLP, Canada

 

15:30-15:35

Chair's Introduction

15:35-15:55

Title: Using Intellectual Property to Facilitate Clean Tech Commercialization
Mr. Martin P.J. Kratz, Head, Intellectual Property Practice Group, Bennett Jones LLP, Canada

15:55-16:15

Title: Patent Landscaping in Emerging Technology Areas
Dr. Finn Ma, General Manager, Syncoda Technologies, USA

16:15-16:35

Title: Climate Change, Economics and Clean Technologies: An Analysis of the Incentive Architecture that Has Fostered GHG Mitigation in Latin America
Dr. Verónica Gutman, Buenos Aires University, Argentina

16:35-16:55

Title: Reducing Pollution through Biomass Coal Replacement Fuels: Coal Switch Technologies without Retrofit
Mr. Mark D Broomer, Corporate Communications, Active Energy Group Plc, UK

 

Session 4: New Energy and New Energy Vehicle

Topic 1: Solar Energy

Topic 2: Wind Energy  

Topic 3: Energy Storage and Smart Grid Technologies 

Topic 4: New Energy Vehicle

Time: 08:30-11:50, April 19, 2015 (Sunday); Place: Rose Hall No.1, 5th Floor, SZCEC

 

Chair

Mr. Rich Byczek, Global Technical Lead, Electric Vehicle and Energy Storage, Intertek, USA

 

08:30-08:35

Chair's Introduction

08:35-08:55

Title: Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment (EVSE) Safety and Interoperability Testing and Certification Strategies
Mr. Rich Byczek, Global Technical Lead, Electric Vehicle and Energy Storage, Intertek, USA

08:55-09:15

Title: Utilization of Smart Grid Technologies to Enhance Energy Efficiency & Power Quality
Mr. Randall Bohlman, Technology Advancement Coordinator, University of North Dakota, USA

09:15-09:35

Title: Market Potential for Electric Vehicles in Developing Countries
Dr. Dilawar Singh, CEO, Sun Brilliance Pty Ltd, Australia

09:35-09:55

Title: Energy Storage System Certification Schemes and Requirements
Mr. Rich Byczek, Global Technical Lead, Electric Vehicle and Energy Storage, Intertek, USA

09:55-10:15

Title: Global Trends in Electric Vehicles: A 10 Year Outlook
Mr. John Gartner, Director, Navigant Research, USA

10:15-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-10:50

Title: Some Aspects of Energy Optimization
Pr. Michel Cotsaftis, Director, Undergraduate Scientific Research Department, ECE Paris Graduate School of Engineering, France

10:50-11:10

Title: Quality Tested—Certification of PV Power Plant by VDE
Dr. Qiang HAN, Managing Director, VDE Global Services (Shanghai) Co., Ltd, China

11:10-11:30

Title: Leveraging SDN and NFV to Secure Smart Cities
Mr. Vishwapathi Rao Tadinada, Manager, Freescale Semiconductors, India

11:30-11:50

Title: Chemical and Materials Design of Efficient and Stable Water-Splitting Systems
Mr. Shu Hu, Senior Postdoctoral Scholar, California Institute of Technology, USA

 

Session 5: Advanced Manufacturing

Topic 1: Advanced Manufacturing Technology

Topic 2: Aircraft Equipment Manufacturing

Topic 3: Spacecraft and Satellite Equipment Manufacturing 

Topic 4: Rail Transit Equipment Manufacturing

Topic 5: Automotive Equipment Manufacturing   

Topic 6: Intelligent Equipment Manufacturing

Time: 08:30-10:15, April 19, 2015 (Sunday); Place: Lotus Hall No.3, 5th Floor, SZCEC

 

Chair

Dr. James Gao, Medway Chair of Manufacturing Engineering, University of Greenwich, UK

 

08:30-08:35

Chair's Introduction

08:35-08:55

Title: Enterprise Knowledge Management - Case Studies in European Automotive and Aerospace Manufacturing Industry
Dr. James Gao, Medway Chair of Manufacturing Engineering, University of Greenwich, UK

08:55-09:15

Title: 21st Century Optics Manufacturing
Mr. Richard van de Vrie, President & Founder, LUXeXceL Group, USA

09:15-09:35

Title: LaserCUSING® - 3D Printing with Metals Revolutionizes the Industrial Production
Mr. Gary Ding, Reginal Sales Manager, Concept Laser GmbH, Germany

09:35-09:55

Title: Micro-scaled Manufacturing via Plastic Deformation for Fabrication of Microparts
Dr. Mingwang Fu,
Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, China

09:55-10:15

Title: A Ni3Al-alloy and its Composites as Potential Wear Resistant Materials
Dr. Karin Gong, Senior Researcher, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

10:15-10:30

Coffee Break

 

Session 6: Translational Science

Topic 1: Cancer  

Topic 2: Cardio-cerebrovascular Diseases

Topic 3: Nervous System Diseases   

Topic 4: Asthma, Lung and Respiratory Disorders

Time: 10:30-11:35, April 19, 2015 (Sunday); Place: Lotus Hall No.3, 5th Floor, SZCEC

 

Chair

Dr. Gayane Badalian Very, CEO, GMDI, USA

 

10:30-10:35

Chair's Introduction

10:35-10:55

Title: Robotics in Neurodegenerative Diseases. Helping over Stem Cells
Dr. Pietro Marano, Manager, Operational Unity of Rehabilitation, Carmide-Villa dei Gerani Clinic, Italy

10:55-11:15

Title: Complications of Implicating Personalized Medicine to Medical Practice
Dr. Gayane Badalian Very, CEO, GMDI, USA

11:15-11:35

Title: The Unique Co-regulation of the Tumor Suppressor PDCD4 by miR-21 and miR-499
Miss. Pamela Ajuyah, The University of Technology, Sydney, Australia

   

Session 7: Smart City and Public Infrastructure Innovation (II)

Topic 4: Smart Healthcare

Time: 08:30-12:15, April 19, 2015 (Sunday); Place: Lotus Hall No.1, 5th Floor, SZCEC

  

Chair

Mr. Jean-Luc Sallaberry, Digital Department Head, FNCCR, France

 

08:30-08:35

Chair's Introduction

08:35-08:55

Title: Smart Networks and Local Areas: The Constraints and Options Facing Local Authorities
Mr. Jean-Luc Sallaberry, Digital Department Head, FNCCR, France

08:55-09:15

Title: Health Applications of Communication between Dissimilar Entites
Pr. Michel Cotsaftis, Director, Undergraduate Scientific Research Department, ECE Paris Graduate School of Engineering, France

09:15-09:35

Title: New Governance Models for Sustainable Urban Freight Distribution in Cities
Dr. Massimo Marciani, President, FIT Consulting srl, Italy

09:35-09:55

Title: Model Driven & Collaborative Workflow for Smart Home Automation System Design
Dr. Pascal Berruet, Professor, Lab-STICC, University of South Brittany, France

09:55-10:15

Title: Predictive Decision Support System for Smart Grid Operational Control 
Mr. Timothy Edwards,
Managing Director, Metro Power Company Pty Ltd, Australia

10:15-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-10:50

Title: Sensor Floor Applications for Health Care and Assisted Living
Ms. Christl H. Lauterbach, Managing Director, Future-Shape GmbH, Germany

10:50-11:10

Title: Smart Transport Hub Developments for Compact Integrated Cities 
Mr. Mark Richardson,
Architecture & Planning Leader, Arup Shenzhen, China

11:10-11:30

Title: How an Asian Pacific City Converted into a 2050 City 
Mr. Patrick Mangan, Consultant and Psychologist, pas mango Consulting, Australia
11:30-11:50

Title: Media Facades Quo Vadis? - Future Direction of Media Facades in Smart City Networks 
Dr. M. Hank Haeusler, Discipline Director of the Computational Design, University of New South Wales, Australia

11:50-12:15

Title: Turkey - China Smart City and Public Infrastructure Cooperation “the Role of Chambers”
Dr. Adem Kula, International Economy Expert, The Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey (TOBB), Turkey

 

Session 8: New Materials

Topic 1: Optical, Electronic and Magnetic Materials   

Topic 2: Nano-materials 

Topic 3: Biomaterials and Pharmaceutical/Medical Materials

Topic 4: Materials for Energy and Environment 

Time: 13:30-17:30, April 19, 2015 (Sunday); Place: Room 508-B, 5th Floor, SZCEC

 

Chair

Dr. Jean-Pierre Leburton, G. Stillman Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

 

13:30-13:35

Chair's Introduction

13:35-13:55

Title: Computational Aided Design of Ultra-high Strength Steels Hardened by Nanoscale Particles
Dr. Chain Tsuan Liu, Distinguished Professor, College of Science and Engineering, City University Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

13:55-14:15

Title: Tunable Membrane Nano-Electronics for Genomics
Dr. Jean-Pierre Leburton, G. Stillman Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

14:15-14:35

Title: Materials Challenges in Nitride Semiconductors Alloys for High Power and Frequency
Dr. Pierre Ruterana, Director of Research CNRS, CIMAP, CNRS-ENSICAEN-CEA-UCBN, France

14:35-14:55

Title: Successes in Synthesis of New Nanocomposite Materials
Dr. Vladimir Levchenko, Leading Researcher, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

14:55-15:15

Title: New Energy Materials and Devices for Application of Solar Power and Renewable Energy
Dr. Meicheng Li, Professor, North China Electric Power University, China

15:15-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-15:50

Title: Transparent Metal Oxide Resistive Switching Memory
Dr. Tseung-Yuen Tseng, Lifetime Chair Professor, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

15:50-16:10

Title: Integrated Approach in the Use of Hydrogenous Fuel Obtained from Biogas to Produce Electricity and Heat for Autonomous Power Supply Systems
Dr. Marina Yu. Zubkova, Professor, St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia

16:10-16:30

Title: Textile Materials for Energy Absorption
Dr. Katarzyna Grabowska, Associate Professor, Lodz University of Technology, Poland

16:30-16:50

Title: Novel Multiply-polarized Polyacrylic Gate Dielectric with High Dielectric Constant for Ultra-low Voltage Organic Thin-Film Trans
Dr. Raymond Chien-Chao Tsiang, Professor, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

16:50-17:10

Title: Some Effects of Heat and Mass Transfer of Innovative Walls on Building Energy Performance
Dr. Abdelmoumen Darcherif, Professor, ECAM-EPMI, Graduate School of Engineering, Cergy-Pontoise, France (Speaker: Professor M. El Ganaoui, University of Lorraine, France)

17:10-17:30

Title: Lu2O3-Based Family of Storage Phosphors. Energy Trapping and Recovery
Dr. Eugeniusz Zych, Professor, University of Wroclaw, Poland

   

Session 9: 3D Printing

Topic 1: Process and Methods of 3D Printing

Topic 2: New Additive Manufacturing Methods for 3D Printing

Topic 3: Novel 3D Printing Materials

Time: 13:30-17:50, April 19, 2015 (Sunday); Place: Rose Hall No.1, 5th Floor, SZCEC

 

Chair

Dr. David M Howard, Professor and Head, Department of Electronics, The University of York, UK

 

13:30-13:35

Chair's Introduction

13:35-13:55

Title: 3-D Printed Human Vocal Tracts for a New Musical Instrument: The Vocal Tract Organ
Dr. David M Howard, Professor and Head, Department of Electronics, The University of York, UK

13:55-14:15

Title: Bioprinting – The Patent Landscape
Dr. Robert W. Esmond, Director, Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox P.L.L.C., USA

14:15-14:35

Title: Capital Environment for 3D Printing
Mr. Justin L. Courtney, Managing Director, Applied Technology Group, Stephens Inc., Investment Bankers, USA

14:35-14:55

Title: 3D Printing + Hydroponics = 3Dponics
Dr. Michael Golubev, CEO and Creative Director, 3Dponics Inc., Canada

14:55-15:15

Title: IP Strategies for Chinese 3D Printing Industry in view of Recent US Litigation
Dr. Shaobin Zhu, Attorney at Law, IP Attorney, Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP, Shanghai Representative Office, USA

15:15-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-15:50

Title: Hybrid Manufacturing: Capitalizing on Consumer Oriented 3D Printing
Mr. Koen Christiaan Munneke, Co-Founder, UCreate3D, Hong Kong, China

15:50-16:10

Title: The Development of 3D Printing and Technological Innovation
Dr. Yusheng Shi, Professor, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

16:10-16:30

Title: Advanced Architecture through Digital Matter and Manufacturing
Ms. Areti Markopoulou
, Professor and Academic Director, IAAC, Institute for Advanced Architecture of Catalonia, Spain

16:30-16:50

Title: Printing the Future of Optics – 3rd Industrial Revolution Has Started for Optics Industries!
Mr. Richard van de Vrie, President & Founder, LUXeXceL Group, USA

16:50-17:10

Title: Manufacturing for the Masses
Dr. Adrian Bowyer, Founder and Director, RepRapPro Ltd, UK

17:10-17:30

Title: From 3D to 4D Printing: Techniques and Challenges
Dr. Weimin Huang, Associate Professor, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

17:30-17:50

Title: 3D Printing and Low Volume Manufacturing
Dr. Yang YANG, Director, RPTech Works Ltd, UK

  

 

Approval Organization

● The State Council of China

Hosting Organizations

● State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs
● Shenzhen Municipal People's Government

Operating Organizations

● Human Resources and Social Security Bureau of Shenzhen Municipality
● Information Research Center of International Talents, SAFEA
● China Association for International Exchange of Personnel
● Training Center of State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs
● China International Talent Exchange Foundation
● BIT Congress Inc.

Supporting Organizations

● chinaCEOt.com
● Federation of Chinese Corporate University Deans
● Shenzhen General Chamber of Commerce
● Tianjin Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs
● Shanghai Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs
● Beijing Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs
● Guangdong ProvincialAdministration of Foreign Experts Affairs
● Jiangsu ProvincialAdministration of Foreign Experts Affairs
● Shandong Provincial Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs
● Shenzhen Talent Exchange Services Ltd.

Official Travel Agency

BIT World Travel Service, Inc.

Media Partnership
BIT’s Upcoming Events

Copyright © 2014. BIT Congress Inc.
Tel: 0086-411-84575669-844 Fax: 0086-411-84796897 Email: sandy@seb-congress.com