BIT's 7th Annual Conference of AnalytiX-2019 (AnalytiX-2019)
★ Scientific Program
Scientific Program
Keynote Forum
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Track 5
Track 6
Track 7

 

Track 5: Crystallography

 

Session 5-1: Structural Science and Crystal Engineering
Time: 14:00-17:35, April 12, 2019 (Friday)
Place: Furama RiverFront Singapore
Chair
Dr. Da-Ming Zhu, Professor, University of Missouri-Kansas, USA
Co-chair
Dr. Johannes Schetelig, Professor, Technische Universita Dresden, Germany
14:00-14:05
Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30
Title: Disassembly of Faceted Macrosteps in Non-equilibrium Steady State: The Cases in the Step-faceting Zone or in the Step Droplet Zone
Dr. Noriko Akutsu, Professor, Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan
14:30-14:55
Title: TBD
Dr. Da-Ming Zhu, Professor, University of Missouri-Kansas, USA
14:55-15:20
Title: TBD
Dr. Kimihisa Yamamoto, Professor, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
15:20-15:45
Title: Growing Profile of Single Crystals Using Polymer Materials
Dr. Arnos Hovhannisyan, Professor & Head of Laboratory of Polymer Dispersions NAS, Armenia
15:45-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:25
Title: TBD
Dr. Johannes Schetelig, Professor, Technische Universita Dresden, Germany
16:25-16:45
Title: TBD
Dr. Lorenzo Malavasi, Associate Professor, University of Pavia, Italy
16:45-17:10
Title: Uncovering Molecular Details of Solvent Induced Growth Anisotropy along Polar Axis of α-Resorcinol Crystal: Role of Different Solvents and Tailor-Made Additives
Dr. Manoj Kumar Singh, Scientist & Scientific Officer, Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology, India
17:10-17:35
Title: Crystal Structure, Atomic Net Charges and Electric Moments in Pyroelectric LiNaSO4 at 296 K
Dr. Markku Karppinen, Lecturer, University of Uppsala, Sweden
17:35-18:00 Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Session 5-2: Chemical Crystallography
Time: 08:30-12:10, April 13, 2019 (Saturday)
Place: Furama RiverFront Singapore
Chair
Dr. Susan Schorr, President, German Crystallographic Society; Professor, Free University of Berlin, Germany
Co-chair
Call for Co-chair
08:30-08:35
Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00
Title: Landyne-3, A Software Suite for Electron Diffraction Simulation and Crystallographic Analysis
Dr. Xing-Zhong Li, Sr. Elelctron Microscopy Specialist, University of Nebraska, USA
09:00-09:25
Title: Cation and Anion Substitutions in Hybrid Perovskites: Solubility Limits and Phase Stabilizing Effects
Dr. Susan Schorr, President, German Crystallographic Society; Professor, Free University of Berlin, Germany
09:25-09:50
Title: TBD
Dr. Tilo Sohnel, Associate Professor, University of Auckland, New Zealand
09:50-10:15
Title: Topological Analysis of Two Catenanes Based on Electron Densities from Invariom Refinement
Dr. Peter Luger, Free University Berlin, Germany
10:15-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-10:55
Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here
10:55-11:20
Title: TBD
Dr. Jose J. Garcia-Trejo, Professor, National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico
11:20-11:45
Title: TBD
Dr. German Fuente, Professor, ICMA (CSIC-Universidad de Zaragoza), Spain
11:45-12:10
Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Session 5-3: X-Ray Crystallograph
Time: 13:30-18:00, April 13, 2019 (Saturday)
Place: Furama RiverFront Singapore
Chair
Dr. Simon Duttwyler, Professor, Zhejiang University, China
Co-chair
Dr. Mike Leszczynski, Professor, Institute of High Pressure Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
13:30-13:35
Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00

Keynote Speech

Title: Crystallography and Electronic Structure of Transition Metal Dichalgonide Monosheehts
Dr. Holger L. Meyerheim, Senior Scientist, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Germany

14:00-14:25
Title: X-Ray Structural Characterization of Luminescent Boron Cluster Copper Complexes
Dr. Simon Duttwyler, Professor, Zhejiang University, China
14:25-14:50
Title: Determination of the Structure Parameters Using High-resolution X-ray Diffraction from the Edge of the Sample
Dr. Jaroslaw Serafinczuk, Head of X-ray Laboratory, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland
14:50-15:15
Title: Electron Crystallography Or How to Solve Structures of Nanometric Compounds: A State of the Art
Dr. Pascal Roussel, Head of the Solid State Chemistry Department, Unité de Catalyse et Chimie du Solide, France
15:15-15:30
Coffee Break
15:30-15:55
Title: X-ray Diffraction in Nitride Semiconductor Technology
Dr. Mike Leszczynski, Professor, Institute of High Pressure Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
15:55-16:20
Title: Merging Structural Information from X-ray Crystallography, Quantum Chemistry, and EXAFS Spectra: The Oxygen-Evolving Complex in PSII
Dr. Ernst-Walter Knapp, Professor, Institute of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Freie Universitat Berlin, Germany
16:20-16:45
Title: TBD
Dr. Matej Jergel, Head of X-ray Laboratory, Institute of Physics of the Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
16:45-17:10
Title: TBD
Dr. Yury Dudchik, Deputy Director, A.N. Sevchenko Institute of Applied Physics Problems, Belarussian State University, Belarus
17:10-17:35 Title: The Structural Studies on SLC1 Family of Transporters
Dr. Albert Guskov, Assistant Professor, University of Groningen, The Netherland
17:35-18:00 Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Session 5-4: Crystallography in Materials Science
Time: 08:30-12:10, April 14, 2019 (Sunday)
Place: Furama RiverFront Singapore
Chair
Dr. Philippe Papet, Professor, University of Montpellier, France
Co-chair
Dr. David S. Waugh, Senior Investigator & Chief of  Protein Engineering Section, National Cancer Institute at Frederick, USA
08:30-08:35
Chair’s Introduction
08:35-08:55
Title: Controlled Self-assembly of a 2-D Sheet Coordination Polymer and Monomer Containing Eight-membered Cu4I4 Ring Crown Motif
Dr. Kunihisa Sugimoto, Senior Scientist, Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Japan
08:55-09:15
Title: Piezoelectric GeO2 Single Crystal: A Potential Candidate for High Temperature Applications
Dr. Philippe Papet, Professor, University of Montpellier, France
09:15-09:35
Title: New Metastable Crystallography of Silicon Characterized by The Endogenous Surface States in Silicon Cluster Superlattice
Dr. Yasushi Iwata, Invited Senior Researcher, Electronics and Photonics Research Institute, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
09:35-09:55
Title: In Situ Formation and Growth Studies of Inorganic Nanoparticles by Synchrotron X-ray Scattering Techniques
Dr. Robert Wendt, Scientist, Helmholtz Center for Materials and Energy, Germany
09:55-10:15 Title: Sharpening the Size Distributions of Vapor-liquid-solid Nanowires
Dr. Vladimir G. Dubrovskii, Professor, ITMO University, Russia
10:15-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-10:50
Title: High Affinity MBP-binding Proteins Facilitate the Crystallization of MBP Fusion Proteins
Dr. David S. Waugh, Senior Investigator & Chief of  Protein Engineering Section, National Cancer Institute at Frederick, USA
10:50-11:10
Title: Rare Earth Aluminum Borate Materials: From Macrorystallization to Thin Films and Glass-ceramic Composites
Dr. Nikolay I. Leonyuk, Professor, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
11:10-11:30
Title: Crystallographic Approaches to Halide Perovskite Solar Absorber Materials
Dr. Joachim Breternitz, Research Associate, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie, Germany
11:30-11:50

Title: Phase Transformation Studies of Ce-Zr based Oxide Ceramics in Millisecond Timescale Using High Enthalpy Shock Tube

Dr. Jayaram Vishakantaiah, Chief Research Scientist, Indian Institute of Science, India

11:50-12:10 Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Online Registration
News Release

Submit your abstract now to reserve the speech slot
◆ 6 keynote speakers have been all confirmed
◆ Dr. Elizabeth Lisa A. H. Hall from University of Cambridge will moderate the Keynote Forum
◆ Renowned speakers have been updated
Thermo Fisher Scientific will join as an Exhibitor
Furama RiverFront has been confirmed to be the conference venue and hotel
◆ Call for co-organizers & supporting organizations
◆ Call for sponsors & exhibitors

Hosting Organization
Exhibitors

 

Official Travel Agency
Media Partners
Contact Us

Add: East Area, F11, Building 1, Dalian Ascendas IT Park, 1 Hui Xian Yuan, Dalian Hi-tech Industrial Zone, LN 116025, China
Tel: 0086-411-84799609, Fax: 0086-411-84796897
Copyright © 2012-2019 BIT Group Global Ltd.