BIT's 7th Annual Conference of AnalytiX-2019 (AnalytiX-2019)
★ Scientific Program
Scientific Program
Keynote Forum
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Track 5
Track 6
Track 7

 

Track 2: Advanced Spectroscopy and Applications

 

Session 2-1: Frontiers in Molecular Spectroscopy
Time: 14:00-17:40, April 12, 2019 (Friday)
Place: Furama RiverFront Singapore
Chair
Dr. John Dyke, Professor, University of Southampton, UK
Co-chair
Dr. Per Jensen, Professor, University of Wuppertal, Germany
14:00-14:05
Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30
Title: Ultrafast Molecular Imaging with Femtosecond Photoelectron Spectroscopy
Dr. Xiaojun Liu, Professor, Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics CAS, China
14:30-14:55
Title: The Study of the Electronic Structure and Reactivity of Reactive Intermediates Using Photoionization
Dr. John Dyke, Professor, University of Southampton, UK
14:55-15:20
Title: Evaluation of Photosensitizer Properties by Singlet Oxygen Near-infrared Emission
Dr. Shigetoshi Okazaki, Professor, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Japan
15:20-15:45
Title: Differential Spectroscopy in Studying of the Phospholipolysis: Results and New Approaches to Practical Use as Enzyme Therapy and Diagnostics
Dr. Natalia M. Litvinko, Vice Chief Scientific Secretar, National Academy of Science of Belarus, Belarus
15:45-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:25
Title: Making Progress in Understanding the Rotation-vibration Spectra of Extremely Flexible Molecules
Dr. Per Jensen, Professor, University of Wuppertal, Germany
16:25-16:50
Title: Coloration and Alexandrite Effect of Diaspore: Spectroscopic Investigation
Dr. Danyi Zhou, Assistant Researcher, National Gems & Jewelry Technology Administrative Center, Ministry of Natural Resources, China
16:50-17:15
Title: Rydberg Series of Alkali Atoms on Helium Droplets: Electrons in a Coulomb Potential Shielded by a Superfluid Dielectric
Dr. Wolfgang E. Ernst, Professor and Director of Institute of Experimental Physics, Graz University of Technology, Austria
17:15-17:40
Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Session 2-2: Atomic Spectroscopy
Time: 14:00-17:40, April 12, 2019 (Friday)
Place: Furama RiverFront Singapore
Chair
Dr. Rasmus Fehrmann, Professor, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Co-chair
Call for Co-chair
14:00-14:05
Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30
Title: Determination of Fluorine Chemical Structure in Slag by Thermal Hydrolysis He-MIP-OES
Dr. Michihiro Aimoto, Senior Researcher, Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal Corp., Japan
14:30-14:55
Title: NOx Capture and Oxidation by Ionic Liquids
Dr. Rasmus Fehrmann, Professor, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
14:55-15:20
Title: New Approach for Isotope Analysis Using Supersonic Plasma Jet Combined with Laser Absorption Spectroscopy
Mr. Akira Kuwahara, Researcher, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
15:20-15:45
Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here
15:45-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-16:25
Title: TBD
Dr. Vyacheslav Fedorovich Lebedev, Associate Professor, ITMO University, Russia
16:25-16:50
Title: Online Preconcentration Procedure for Chromium Speciation and Determination in Industrial Water Using FAAS
Dr. Reena Saxena, Associate Professor, University of Delhi, India
16:50-17:15
Title: Influence of Mg-Ni-doped ZnFe2O3 Incorporation on the Structural, Morphological and Band Gap Properties of UHMWPE
Dr. Malik Sajjad Mehmood, Assistant Professor, University of Engineering and Technology, Pakistan
17:15-17:40
Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Session 2-3: Raman Spectroscopy and SERS
Time: 08:30-12:10, April 13, 2019 (Saturday)
Place: Furama RiverFront Singapore
Chair
Dr. Luc Moens, Professor, Ghent University, Belgium
Co-chair
Dr. Leonid Kulik, Professor, Institute of Solid State Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
08:30-08:35
Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00
Title: Ultrahigh Density Plasmonic Nanopillar Arrays on Plastic Substrates: Sensing Platforms for Ultrasensitive Raman/Fluorescence Sensors
Dr. Sung-Gyu Park, Principal Research Scientist, Korea Institute of Materials Science, South Korea
09:00-09:25
Title: Micro-SORS and Its Applications in Cultural Heritage Research
Dr. Luc Moens, Professor, Ghent University, Belgium
09:25-09:50
Title: Analytical Follow-up of Conversion in Industrial Reactors
Dr. Joao Superior Bordado, Professor, Instituo Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
09:50-10:15
Title: Giant Optical Fields in Dielectric Resonance Metasurfaces and SERS Effect
Dr. Andrey K. Sarychev, Professor, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia
10:15-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-10:55
Title: Raman Spectroscopy of Collective Electronic Excitations in Low-dimensional Semiconductor Heterostructures
Dr. Leonid Kulik, Professor, Institute of Solid State Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
10:55-11:20
Title: Raman Analysis of Disordered Carbons: A New Perspective
Dr. Alberto Tagliaferro, Associate Professor, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
11:20-11:45
Title: Raman Spectroscopy of Nanodiamonds
Dr. Michel Mermoux, Research Director, University Grenoble Alpes, France
11:45-12:10
Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Session 2-4: IR Spectroscopy and Near Infrared Spectroscopy
Time: 08:30-12:30, April 13, 2019 (Saturday)
Place: Furama RiverFront Singapore
Chair
Dr. Heinz Wilhelm Siesler, Professor, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Co-chair
Dr. Alexey Tsyganenko, Professor, St. Petersburg State University, Russia
08:30-08:35
Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00
Title: Frontiers of Chemistry, Novel Noble Gas Containing Molecules in Low-temperature Matrices
Dr. Markku O. Rasanen, Professor Emeritus, University of Helsinki, Finland
09:00-09:25
Title: Hand-Held Raman, Mid-Infrared and Near-Infrared Spectroscopy: Potential Tools to Fight Adulteration of Food, Pharmaceuticals, Materials and Gem
Dr. Heinz Wilhelm Siesler, Professor, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
09:25-09:50
Title: Insights into Water/Phospholipids Membrane Interactions Using Infrared Spectroscopy and Increasing Hydration Level
Dr. Giovanna D'Angelo, Associate Professor, University of Messina, Italy
09:50-10:15
Title: Some introduction of Online Real-time Process Analyses of Melt-state Polymer Using the Near-infrared Spectroscopy and Chemometrics
Dr. Masahiro Watari, Advisory Scientist, S. T. Japan Inc., Japan
10:15-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-10:55
Title: Advances in FTIR Spectroscopy of Surface Species
Dr. Alexey Tsyganenko, Professor, St. Petersburg State University, Russia
10:55-11:20
Title: Electric-field-resolved Spectroscopy of Molecular Vibrations
Dr. Ioachim Pupeza, Research Group Leader, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Germany
11:20-11:45
Title: Insight into the Stability of Beidellite Intercalates
Dr. Eva Scholtzova, Senior Scientist, Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
11:45-12:10
Title: Near-infrared Qualitative Analysis Method and Its Application in Maize Seeds Identification
Dr. Lina Yu,  Assistant Professor, Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
12:10-12:30 Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Session 2-5: Terahertz Spectroscopy
Time: 13:30-17:10, April 13, 2019 (Saturday)
Place: Furama RiverFront Singapore
Chair
Dr. Janez Trontelj, Professor and Head of Laboratory for Microelectronics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Co-chair
Dr. Honglei Zhan, Professor, China University of Petroleum (Beijing), China
13:30-13:35
Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00
Title: Nondestructive Evaluation of Elastomers by  Terahertz Time-domain Spectroscopic Technique - Application to Visualize Dispersion of Filler Materials and Condition of Cross Linking
Dr. Yasuyuki Hirakawa, Professor, National Institute of Technology, Kurume College, Japan
14:00-14:25
Title: A Compact THz Camera for Medical Imaging Applications
Dr. Janez Trontelj, Professor and Head of Laboratory for Microelectronics, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
14:25-14:50
Title: High Efficiency Materials and Micro-structures for Terahertz Spectroscopy
Dr. Sharath Sriram, Professor, RMIT University, Australia
14:50-15:15
Title: Quantum Behavior of Terahertz Photons and Its Applications
Dr. Hiroshi Matsuo, Associate Professor, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Japan
15:15-15:30
Coffee Break
15:55-16:20
Title: Terahertz Spectroscopy for Oil and Gas Detection
Dr. Honglei Zhan, Professor, China University of Petroleum (Beijing), China
15:30-15:55
Title: Combination of Hyperthermia and Photodynamic Therapy Using Sub-Terahertz Gyrotron and the Future Application by the Spectroscopy Analysis for Cancer Treatment
Dr. Norio Miyoshi, Visiting Fellow, Kyoto Institute of Technology, National University, Japan
16:20-16:45
Title: TBD
Dr. Revin Leonid, Junior Research Associate, Institute for Physics of Microstructures RAS, Russia
16:45-17:10
Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Session 2-6: Laser Spectroscopy and LIBS
Time: 13:30-17:10, April 13, 2019 (Saturday)
Place: Furama RiverFront Singapore
Chair
Dr. Zeyad Alwahabi, Professor, University of Adelaide, Australia
Co-chair
Dr. Mohamad Sabsabi, Principal Research Officer, National Research Council Canada, Canada
13:30-13:35
Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00
Title: Construction and Commissioning of PAL-XFEL
Dr. Heung Soo Lee, Director of Accelerator Department, Pohang Accelerator Laboratory, South Korea
14:00-14:25
Title: Chemical Detection at Ambient Condition by Microwave-assissted Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
Dr. Zeyad Alwahabi, Professor, University of Adelaide, Australia
14:25-14:50
Title: Two-dimensional Observation of Surface Layer Formed on Chemically-treated Aluminum Alloy Using Laser-induced Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry
Dr. Kazuaki Wagatsuma, Professor, Tohoku University, Japan
14:50-15:15
Title: Dual-comb Generation from a Single Fiber Laser Cavity via Spectral Subdivision
Dr. Oliver H. Heckl, Head of the Christian Doppler Laboratory for Mid-IR Spectroscopy and Semiconductor Optics, University of Vienna, Austria
15:15-15:30
Coffee Break
15:30-15:55

Title: A Look at Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS) as Analytical Tool and Its Applications

Dr. Mohamad Sabsabi, Principal Research Officer, National Research Council Canada, Canada

15:55-16:20
Title: Intense Femtosecond Laser Filamentation in Transparent Anisotropic Crystal
Dr. Cheng Gong, Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics CAS, China
16:20-16:45
Title: High-resolution Cavity Ring-down Spectroscopy with Quantum Cascade Lasers: Techniques and Applications
Dr. Manik Pradhan, Associate Professor, S.N.Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, India
16:45-17:10
Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Session 2-7: X-ray Spectroscopy
Time: 08:30-12:10, April 14, 2019 (Sunday)
Place: Furama RiverFront Singapore
Chair
Dr. Wojciech M. Kwiatek, Distinguished Professor, Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
Co-chair
Dr. Gerard Coquerel, Professor, University of Rouen Normandy, France
08:30-08:35
Chair’s Introduction
08:35-08:55
Title: Modern Trends on X-Ray Optics
Dr. Jorn Volkher Wochnowski, Professor, Lubeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany
08:55-09:15
Title: X-ray Spectroscopy Combined with FT-IR Used for huPrPC-Cu (II)/Zn (II) Complexes Study
Dr. Wojciech M. Kwiatek, Distinguished Professor, Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
09:15-09:35
Title: X-ray Measurements with Sub-nanosecond Resolution of Si-APD Linear-array Detector
Dr. Shunji Kishimoto, Professor, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Japan
09:35-09:55
Title: Meter-length Hollow Fiber Optics for X-ray Beam Trajectory Control
 Dr. Yoshihiito Tanaka, Professor, Graduate School of Material Science, University of Hyogo, Japan
09:55-10:15
Title: Detector Technology for the European XFEL: Experience and Performance after One Year of Operation
Dr. Markus Kuster, Head of the Detector Group, European XFEL GmbH, Germany
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-10:50
Title: In-situ Monitoring of Crystallization in Solution at Low Temperature by Using X-Ray Powder Diffraction: In-situX® Technology
Dr. Gerard Coquerel, Professor, University of Rouen Normandy, France
10:50-11:10
Title: The New End-station PEAXIS for RIXS and XPS Measurements at the BESSY II Synchrotron
Dr. Klaus Lieutenant, Senior Scientist, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany
11:10-11:30
Title: Silver Denarii of the First Piasts Analyzed by Complementary Techniques
Dr. Janusz Jerzy Lekki, Head of the Van de Graaff Accelerator, Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
11:30-11:50 Title: Analysis of Toxic Elements in Human Tissues and Body Fluids with the Use Synchrotron Radiation Microspectroscopic Techniques
Dr. Marek Lankosz, Professor, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
11:50-12:10
Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Session 2-8: NMR Spectroscopy and FT-NMR

Time: 08:30-12:10, April 14, 2019 (Sunday)

Place: Furama RiverFront Singapore

Chair
Dr. Robert Kaptein, Member of the Royal Dutch Academy of Arts and Sciences; Professor Emeritus, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Co-chair
Dr. Vladimir I. Chizhik, Professor, Saint Petersburg State University, Russia
08:30-08:35
Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00
Title: Application of Time-Domain NMR on the Fast and On-site Detection of Avian Influenza Virus
Prof. Jung-Hyuck Cho, Director of Research Institute, HMR Co.,Ltd., South Korea
09:00-09:25
Title: How and How Quickly do DNA-Binding Proteins Locate Their Target DNA-Sequence? An NMR Study
Dr. Robert Kaptein, Member of the Royal Dutch Academy of Arts and Sciences; Professor Emeritus, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
09:25-09:50
Title: Photochemical Aryl Azide Rearrangement – Mechanism and Spectroscopic Product Elucidation
Dr. Magne O. Sydnes, Associate Professor, University of Stavanger, Norway
09:50-10:15
Title: Cristallographic NMR : A Powerfull Tool for the Structural Elucidation of Complex Supramolecular Architectures
Dr. Julien Leclaire, Professor, Universite Claude Bernard lyon 1, France
10:15-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-10:55
Title: Possibilities, Peculiarities and Areas of Applications of Quantitative Analysis by NMR in Magnetic Field of the Earth
Dr. Vladimir I. Chizhik, Professor, Saint Petersburg State University, Russia
10:55-11:20
Title: Fluxomics Analysis at the Highest Resolution with Pure Shift NMR Spectroscopy
Dr. Guy Lippens, Research Director, CNRS - INSA TOULOUSE, France
11:20-11:45
Title: Function of the Second Chromophore in a Dual-chromophore Photoreceptor
Dr. Xin Zhao, Professor, East China Normal University, China
11:45-12:10
Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Session 2-9: Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Time: 13:30-17:10, April 14, 2019 (Sunday)
Place: Furama RiverFront Singapore

Online Registration
News Release

Submit your abstract now to reserve the speech slot
◆ 6 keynote speakers have been all confirmed
◆ Dr. Elizabeth Lisa A. H. Hall from University of Cambridge will moderate the Keynote Forum
SCIEX will join as the exhibitor
Furama RiverFront Singapore  will be the conference venue

Honorary Chairs

Dr. Susan Schorr, President, German Crystallographic Society, Germany

Dr. Hian Kee Lee, Fellow, Singapore National Academy of Science, Singapore
Hosting Organization
Exhibitors

 

Official Travel Agency
Media Partners
Contact Us

Add: East Area, F11, Building 1, Dalian Ascendas IT Park, 1 Hui Xian Yuan, Dalian Hi-tech Industrial Zone, LN 116025, China
Tel: 0086-411-84799609, Fax: 0086-411-84796897
Copyright © 2012-2019 BIT Group Global Ltd.