BIT's 7th Annual Conference of AnalytiX-2019 (AnalytiX-2019)
★ Scientific Program
Scientific Program
Keynote Forum
Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
Track 5
Track 6
Track 7

 

Track 2: Advanced Spectroscopy and Applications

 

Session 2-1: Frontiers in Molecular Spectroscopy

Time: 14:00-17:55, April 12, 2019 (Friday)

Place: Furama RiverFront

 
Chair
Dr. John Dyke, Professor, University of Southampton, UK
Co-chair
Dr. Per Jensen, Professor, University of Wuppertal, Germany
 
14:00-14:05
Chair’s Introduction
14:05-14:30
Title: Ultrafast Molecular Imaging with Femtosecond Photoelectron Spectroscopy
Dr. Xiaojun Liu, Professor, Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences,China
14:30-14:55
Title: The Study of the Electronic Structure and Reactivity of Reactive Intermediates Using Photoionization
Dr. John Dyke, Professor, University of Southampton, UK
14:55-15:20
Title: Evaluation of Photosensitizer Properties by Singlet Oxygen Near-infrared Emission
Dr. Shigetoshi Okazaki, Professor, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Japan
15:20-15:45
Title: Differential Spectroscopy in Studying of the Phospholipolysis: Results and New Approaches to Practical Use as Enzyme Therapy and Diagnostics
Dr. Natalia M. Litvinko, Vice Chief Scientific Secretar, National Academy of Science of Belarus; Lab Head, Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, National Academy of Science of Belarus, Belarus
15:45-16:15
Coffee Break
16:15-16:40
Title: Making Progress in Understanding the Rotation-vibration Spectra of Extremely Flexible
Molecules
Dr. Per Jensen, Professor, University of Wuppertal, Germany
16:40-17:05
 Title: Coloration and Alexandrite Effect of Diaspore: Spectroscopic Investigation
Dr. Danyi Zhou, Assistant Researcher, National Gems & Jewelry Technology Administrative Center, Ministry of Natural Resources, China
17:05-17:30
Title: Rydberg Series of Alkali Atoms on Helium Droplets: Electrons in a Coulomb Potential Shielded by a Superfluid Dielectric
Dr. Wolfgang E. Ernst, Professor, Graz University of Technology, Austria
17:30-17:55
Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Session 2-2: Atomic Spectroscopy

Time:10:35-12:00, April 13, 2019 (Saturday)

Place: Furama RiverFront

 
Chair
Dr. Rasmus Fehrmann, Professor, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
 
10:35-10:40
Chair’s Introduction
10:40-11:00
Title: Determination of Fluorine Chemical Structure in Slag by Thermal Hydrolysis He-MIP-OES
Dr. Michihiro Aimoto, Senior Researcher, Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal Corp, Japan
11:00-11:20
Title: NOx Capture and Oxidation by Ionic Liquids
Dr. Rasmus Fehrmann, Professor, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
11:20-11:40
Title: New Approach for Isotope Analysis Using Supersonic Plasma Jet Combined with Laser Absorption Spectroscopy
Mr. Akira Kuwahara, Researcher, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan
11:40-12:00 Title: Influence of Mg-Ni-Doped ZnFe2O3 Incorporation on the Structural, Morphological and Band Gap Properties of UHMWPE
Dr. Malik Sajjad Mehmood, Assistant Professor, University of Engineering and Technology, Pakistan

 

Session 2-3: Raman Spectroscopy and SERS

Time: 08:30-12:00, April 13, 2019 (Saturday)

Place: Furama RiverFront

 
Chair
Dr. Luc Moens, Professor, Ghent University, Belgium
Co-chair
Dr. Leonid Kulik, Professor, Institute of Solid State Physics RAS, Russia
 
08:30-08:35
Chair’s Introduction
08:35-09:00
Title: Giant Optical Fields in Metal-Dielectric Resonance Metasurfaces and SERS Effect
Dr. Andrey K. Sarychev, Professor, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology & Chief Scientist, Institute for Theoretical and Applied Electrodynamics, RAS, Russia
09:00-09:25
Title: Micro-SORS and Its Applications in Cultural Heritage Research
Dr. Luc Moens, Professor, Ghent University, Belgium
09:25-09:50
Title: Raman Spectroscopy of Nanodiamonds
Dr. Michel Mermoux, Research Director, University Grenoble Alpes, France
09:50-10:15
Title: Raman Analysis of Disordered Carbons: A New Perspective
Dr. Alberto Tagliaferro, Associate Professor, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
10:15-10:45
Coffee Break
10:45-11:10
Title: Raman Spectroscopy of Collective Electronic Excitations in Low-Dimensional Semiconductor Heterostructures
Dr. Leonid Kulik, Professor, Institute of Solid State Physics RAS, Russia
11:10-11:35
Title: Functional Imaging of Human Teeth Diseases with Raman Microscopy
Dr. Norio Miyoshi, Visiting Professor, Shizuoka University, Japan
11:35-12:00
Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Session 2-4: IR Spectroscopy and Near Infrared Spectroscopy

Time: 13:30-18:00, April 13, 2019 (Saturday)

Place: Furama RiverFront

 
Chair
Dr. Heinz Wilhelm Siesler, Professor, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Co-chair
Dr. Alexey Tsyganenko, Professor, St. Petersburg State University, Russia
 
13:30-13:35
Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00
Title: Frontiers of Chemistry, Novel Noble Gas Containing Molecules in Low-temperature Matrices
Dr. Markku O. Rasanen, Professor Emeritus, University of Helsinki, Finland
14:00-14:25
Title: Hand-Held Raman, Mid-Infrared and Near-Infrared Spectrometers: State-of-the-Art Instrumentation and Novel Applications
Dr. Heinz Wilhelm Siesler, Professor, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
14:25-14:50
Title: Sensitive Measurements of Trace Gas of Formaldehyde in Combustion Emission Using Mid-Infrared Laser Absorption Spectroscopy
Dr. Kotaro Tanaka, Professor, Ibaraki University, Japan
14:50-15:15
Title: Insight into the Stability of Beidellite Intercalates
Dr. Eva Scholtzova, Senior Scientist, Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
15:15-15:30
Coffee Break
15:30-15:55
Title: Advances in FTIR Spectroscopy of Surface Species
Dr. Alexey Tsyganenko, Professor, St. Petersburg State University, Russia
15:55-16:20 Title: Some Introduction of the Application for On-line Molten Polymer Process Analysis by Use of Near Infrared Spectroscopy and Chemometrics
Dr. Masahiro Watari, Advisory Scientist, S. T. Japan Inc., Japan
16:20-16:45
Title: Insights into Water/Phospholipids Membrane Interactions Using Infrared Spectroscopy and Increasing Hydration Level
Dr. Giovanna D'Angelo, Associate Professor, University of Messina, Italy
16:45-17:10
Title: Electric-field-resolved Spectroscopy of Molecular Vibrations
Dr. Ioachim Pupeza, Research Group Leader, Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics, Germany
17:10-17:35
Title: Simultaneous Raman and Photothermal Infrared Spectroscopy at Submicron Spatial Resolution
Dr. Michael Lo, APAC Applications and Business Development Manager, Photothermal Spectroscopy Corp., USA
17:35-18:00 Title: Near-infrared Qualitative Analysis Method and Its Application in Maize Seeds Identification
Dr. Lina Yu, Assistant Professor, Institute of Semiconductors CAS, China

 

Session 2-5: Terahertz Spectroscopy

Time: 13:30-17:25, April 13, 2019 (Saturday)

Place: Furama RiverFront

 
Chair
Dr. Janez Trontelj, Professor, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Co-chair
Dr. Honglei Zhan, Professor, China University of Petroleum (Beijing), China
 
13:30-13:35
Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00
Title: Nondestructive Evaluation of Elastomers by  Terahertz Time-domain Spectroscopic Technique - Application to Visualize Dispersion of Filler Materials and Condition of Cross Linking
Dr. Yasuyuki Hirakawa, Professor, Kurume College, Japan
14:00-14:25
 Title: A Compact THz Camera for Medical Imaging Applications
Dr. Janez Trontelj, Professor, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
14:25-14:50
Title: High Efficiency Materials and Micro-Structures for Terahertz Spectroscopy
Dr. Sharath Sriram, Professor, RMIT University, Australia
14:50-15:15
Title: Quantum Behavior of Terahertz Photons and Its Applications
Dr. Hiroshi Matsuo, Associate Professor, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Japan
15:15-15:45
Coffee Break
15:45-16:10
 Title: Terahertz Spectroscopy for Oil and Gas Detection
Dr. Honglei Zhan, Professor, China University of Petroleum (Beijing), China
16:10-16:35
Title: Combination of Hyperthermia and Photodynamic Therapy Using Sub-Terahertz Gyrotron and the Future Application by the Spectroscopy Analysis for Cancer Treatment
Dr. Norio Miyoshi, Visiting Professor, Shizuoka University, Japan
16:35-17:00
Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here
17:00-17:25
Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Session 2-6: Laser Spectroscopy and LIBS

Time: 13:30-17:25, April 13, 2019 (Saturday)

Place: Furama RiverFront

 
Chair
Dr. Zeyad Alwahabi, Professor, University of Adelaide, Australia
Co-chair
 Dr. Oliver H. Heckl, Head of the Christian Doppler Laboratory for Mid-IR Spectroscopy and Semiconductor Optics, University of Vienna, Austria
 
13:30-13:35
Chair’s Introduction
13:35-14:00
Title: Construction and Commissioning of PAL-XFEL
Dr. Heung Soo Lee, Director of Accelerator Department, Pohang Accelerator Laboratory, South Korea
14:00-14:25
Title: Chemical Detection at Ambient Condition by Microwave-assissted Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy
Dr. Zeyad Alwahabi, Professor, University of Adelaide, Australia
14:25-14:50
Title: Two-dimensional Observation of Surface Layer Formed on Chemically-treated Aluminum Alloy Using Laser-induced Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry
Dr. Kazuaki Wagatsuma, Professor, Tohoku University, Japan
14:50-15:15
Title: A Look at Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy as an Analytical Tool and Its Applications
Dr. Mohamad Sabsabi, Principal Research Officer, National Research Council Canada, Canada
15:15-15:45
Coffee Break
15:45-16:10
Title: Dual-comb Generation from a Single Fiber Laser Cavity via Spectral Subdivision
Dr. Oliver H. Heckl, Head of the Christian Doppler Laboratory for Mid-IR Spectroscopy and Semiconductor Optics, University of Vienna, Austria
16:10-16:35
Title: Supercontinuum Generation and Intensity Clamping during Femtosecond Filamentation in Barium Fluoride
Dr. Cheng Gong, Associate Professor, Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Science, China
16:35-17:00
Title: High-resolution Cavity Ring-down Spectroscopy with Quantum Cascade Lasers: Techniques and Applications
Dr. Manik Pradhan, Associate Professor, S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, India
17:00-17:25
Speech Opportunity Available
Abstract and Biography:
Submit Here

 

Session 2-7: X-ray Spectroscopy

Time: 08:30-12:05, April 14, 2019 (Sunday)

Place: Furama RiverFront

 
Chair
Dr. Wojciech M. Kwiatek, Distinguished Professor, Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS, Poland
Co-chair
Dr. Gerard Coquerel, Professor, University of Rouen Normandy, France
 
08:30-08:35
Chair’s Introduction
08:35-08:55
Title: X-ray Measurements with Sub-nanosecond Resolution of Si-APD Linear-Array Detector
Dr. Shunji Kishimoto, Professor, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Japan
08:55-09:15
Title: X-ray Spectroscopy Combined with FT-IR Used for huPrPC-Cu (II)/Zn (II) Complexes Study
Dr. Wojciech M. Kwiatek, Distinguished Professor, Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS, Poland
09:15-09:35
Title: Modern Trends on X-Ray Optics
Dr. Jorn Volkher Wochnowski, Professor, Lubeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany
09:35-09:55
Title: Meter-length Hollow Fiber Optics for X-ray Beam Trajectory Control
Dr. Yoshihiito Tanaka, Professor, University of Hyogo, Japan
09:55-10:15
Title: Detector Technology for the European XFEL: Experience and Performance after One Year of Operation
Dr. Markus Kuster, Head of the Detector Group, European XFEL GmbH, Germany
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-11:05
Title: In-situ Monitoring of Crystallization in Solution at Low Temperature by Using X-ray Powder Diffraction: In-situX® Technology
Dr. Gerard Coquerel, Professor, University of Rouen Normandy, France
11:05-11:25
Title: Silver Denarii of the First Piasts Analyzed by Complementary Techniques
Dr. Janusz Jerzy Lekki, Head of the Van de Graaff Accelerator, Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS, Poland
11:25-11:45
Title: The New End-station PEAXIS for RIXS and XPS Measurements at the BESSY II Synchrotron
Dr. Klaus Lieutenant, Senior Scientist, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany
11:45-12:05 Title: Opportunity of Photoemission Spectroscopy Combined with UV Optics
Dr. Chaoyu Chen, Southern University of Science and Technology, China

 

Session 2-8: NMR Spectroscopy and FT-NMR

Time: 10:30-12:15, April 14, 2019 (Sunday)

Place: Furama RiverFront

 
Chair
Dr. Robert Kaptein, Member of the Royal Dutch Academy of Arts and Sciences; Professor Emeritus, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
 
10:30-10:35
Chair’s Introduction
10:35-10:55
Title: Possibilities, Peculiarities and Areas of Applications of Quantitative Analysis by NMR in Magnetic Field of the Earth
Dr. Vladimir I. Chizhik, Professor, Saint Petersburg State University, Russia
10:55-11:15
Title: How and How Quickly do DNA-Binding Proteins Locate Their Target DNA-Sequence? An NMR Study
Dr. Robert Kaptein, Member of the Royal Dutch Academy of Arts and Sciences; Professor Emeritus, Utrecht University, The Netherlands
11:15-11:35
Title: Photochemical Aryl Azide Rearrangement – Mechanism and Spectroscopic Product Elucidation
Dr. Magne O. Sydnes, Associate Professor, University of Stavanger, Norway
11:35-11:55
Title: Cristallographic NMR: A Powerfull Tool for the Structural Elucidation of Complex Supramolecular Architectures
Dr. Julien Leclaire, Professor, Universite Claude Bernard lyon 1, France
11:55-12:15 Title: Pure Shift Methodology for Fluxomics
Dr. Guy Lippens, Research Director, CNRS - INSA TOULOUSE, France

 

Online Registration
News Release

Submit your abstract now to reserve the speech slot
◆ 6 keynote speakers have been all confirmed
◆ Dr. Elizabeth Lisa A. H. Hall from University of Cambridge will moderate the Keynote Forum
SCIEX will join as the exhibitor
Furama RiverFront Singapore  will be the conference venue

Honorary Chairmen

Dr. Susan Schorr, Vice President, German Crystallographic Society, Germany

Dr. Hian Kee Lee, Fellow, Singapore National Academy of Science, Singapore
Hosting Organization
Exhibitors

 

Official Travel Agency
Media Partners
Contact Us

Add: East Area, F11, Building 1, Dalian Ascendas IT Park, 1 Hui Xian Yuan, Dalian Hi-tech Industrial Zone, LN 116025, China
Tel: 0086-411-84799609, Fax: 0086-411-84796897
Copyright © 2012-2019 BIT Group Global Ltd.